April & May Lowerhouse Draw

The draw for April and May is now available.

April 2017 

£100 – Paul Stansfield

£60 – Jez Hope

£50 – Lisa Hulme

£30 – Pete Simm

£25 – Dennis Daley

£20 – Leanne Finch

£15 – Cameron Smith

May 2017

£100 – Stuart Burrows

£60 – Ed McCullough

£50 – Graham Young

£30 – Dave Gardner

£25 – Chris Benbow

£20 – Roger Plested

£15 – Dave Greenwood

Thanks for your support!

 

Stans Chairmans Column

LOWERHOUSE CC NEWS SPONSORED BY H.RIGG PROPERTIES

NATWEST CRICKET FORCE

Many thanks to all those people who gave up their time to give the facilities a facelift.

The following works were undertaken:

  • Oiling and staining of decking and fencing – John Astin, Suzanne Heap and Warren de Vries
  • Oiling staining and painting of all benches – Maureen Stansfield (warmed up with a stint on the Forth Bridge)
  • Painting of tea room, clubroom and boundary stones – Warrende Vries
  • Painting of metal pipe fencing – Trudi Sharpe, Gary and Austin Curzon and Joe Martin (as evidenced by the blue glove prints)
  • Painting of changing room interior – Sue and Joe Martin
  • Clubroom interior lighting – Craig Marsden
  • Gardens – Peter and Eunice Taylor, Bob Spencer and Anne Cochrane

Thanks to the Tea room staff too for the work in the tea room after the winter.

Apologies if I have missed anyone and if anyone has a spare hour or two there are still painting jobs to be done.

Congratulations

To Joey Stein, James Wearden and Max Ingham who put 50 plus on for the ninth and tenth wickets to snatch an unlikely victory against Burnley. Fair play to Burnley too who put out a genuine 3rd team.

A remarkable performance by the District 13s (see scores) where an opening stand of 180 by Rehan Zore (Burnley CC) and Dec Metcalfe (LHCC) led to a final total of 234 -3. Congratulations to Dec on his maiden 50 and of course to Rehan, who created a new record – 135*

 

Burnley District u13 234- 3                                      Hyndburn District u13 176 – 6

Rehan Zore 135*                                                      Jack Spence 2-21

Dec Metcalfe 52                                                       Oliver Spendlove 2-29

 

Burnley District u11 89-9                                             Pendle District u11 90-8

Josh Holding (BCC) 29                                      Thomas Yorke – Robinson 3-16

Grace Johnson 13

 

LHCC u13 Panthers 351-2                          Haslingden u13 123 – 8

Keagan de Vries 31*                                    Joel Sharpe 2-0

Jack Spence 31*                                           Annabelle Uttley 2-1

Henri Cottam 30*                                        Kerry Gibbins 2-5

Rory Cormack 15*

Dec Metcalfe 14

LHCC u11 Tigers 291-                       Burnley u13 (2) 163-10

Sam Hancock 25*                             Sam Hancock 3-0

Rory Cormack 19                              Oliver Williams 2-1

Joel Sharpe 16*

Phoebe Johnstone 13*

Oliver Williams 11*

LCB U11 Cup Round 1

LHCC u11 Bears 231- 3        East Lancs u11 (1) 235-5

Joseph Edgar 10

 

LHCC u11 Bears 272- 3        Bacup u11 (1) 249-4

Jack Whitham 18*

Joseph Edgar 17*

Harrison Durkin 16*

Grace Johnson 14

 

LJL U9 Cup Round 1

LHCC Fagan and Whalley u9 Hornets 241 – 4               Rishton u9 231-4

Marcus Niell 11*                                          Melissa Shanley 2-4

 

LHCC Fagan and Whalley u9 Hornets 262 – 1               Rishton u9 245-3

Joe Masson 14*                                                            Joe Masson 2-1

Isa Nadeem 14

Eliza Cottam 10

Weekend Teams

LHCC WEEKEND TEAMS

Saturday 3XI v Clitheroe 4XI (Home)

    1. Simm D
    2. Birchall
    3. Elliott
    4. Harrison
    5. Ingham
    6. Nadeem
    7. Simm J
    8. Stein
    9. Wearden
    10. Wheatcroft H
    11. Woodall

Chir K, Chir Y

Manager Nicholas D, coach Martin J, scorer Chir K, Umpire Howley

Same Monday Enfield away with Greenhalgh and Halstead T for Stein and Simm J.

Sunday 1XI Burnley (Home)

  1. Heap
  2. Barlow
  3. Bleazard
  4. Cottam
  5. Hawke
  6. Hugill
  7. Hussain
  8. Marsden
  9. Martin J
  10. Martin P
  11. Erasmus

Scorer Martin G

Meet LHCC 11.30pm

Saturday 2XI Burnley (Away)

  1. Deakin – Pickard
  2. Page
  3. Bithell
  4. Elliott
  5. Greenhalgh
  6. Halstead T
  7. Meehan
  8. Simm J
  9. Stansfield
  10. Uttley
  11. Wright

Scorer Gaynor Manager Stansfield P

Birchall, Wheatcroft

Meet Burnley 11.45

Twenty20 Update: Crowd Catch and Player Hitting Target Prizes!

We start our T20 build up this weekend with our first home game v Darwen on the Horizon Friday 2nd June 2017

Visit the club’s dedicated T20 page on our website here

Our Social media competitions will go live next weekend please keep an eye out and win yourself a crate or multiple crate of beer over the T20 weeks ahead

Parents can bring kids for free by downloading and completing the on-line flyer and handing it in at the gate on the night it also enters you into a free prize draw

Remember  our usual offer of “any catch in the crowd will win 6 pints of Competition Sponsors Moorhouses in the night” will again be available.

A new introduction this year for the players will be targets sited across the ground with and any player hitting the target  with the  ball “in play” will win himself a cash prize.