Grace makes the Lancs EPP!

Our very own Grace Johnson has made the Lancashire Emerging Players Programme (EPP). Congratulations Grace on all your hard work from everyone at the club!

The Lancashire Cricket Club Website said;

Lancashire Cricket is pleased to announce this year’s Emerging Players Programme (EPP) intake for boys and girls from Lancashire including players from Cheshire and Cumbria.

This group of talented young players have been selected from the County Age Group squads as players that have shown the scope for improvement to reach the next level look to take the next step in their development.

Players from the EPP may progress in future on to the next tier of the talent pathway, which is the Lancashire Cricket Academy.

The programme has provided support to many players over the years including many former and current players including the likes of Haseeb Hameed and Emma Lamb.

The current crop will partake in a winter training programme which is based at Emirates Old Trafford, using specialist coaches with an opportunity to improve their Strength and Conditioning alongside cricket.

The boys programme has been selected from players aged between 13 and 16, while the girls are selected from ages 12 to 14.

Boys EPP
Xander Selby U16 (left arm spin/ right hand bat) Delph and Dobcross CC, Hulme Grammar School

Harry Caton U16 (right hand bat/ wicket keeper) East Lancs CC, St. Bede’s RC High School

Ben Walkden U16 (right hand bat/ right arm medium pace) Newton le Willows CC, Brychall High School

Luke Young U16 (left hand bat/ left arm pace bowler) Hyde CC, Marple Hall School (Cheshire CB)

Callum Hunter U15 (left arm pace bowler/ right hand bat) Greenmount CC, The Elton High School

Alec McLoughlin U15 (right arm pace bowler/ right hand bat) Hightown St. Marys CC, Merchant Taylors Boys School

Matthew Hurst U15 (right hand bat/ wicket keeper) Newton le Willows CC, Brychall High School

Cian Dickinson U15 (right hand bat/ leg spin bowler) Bradshaw CC, Turton High School

Tom Aspinwall U15 (right hand bat/ right arm pace bowler) Kendal CC, Sedbergh School (Cumbria CB)

Huzaifa Zubair U15 (right arm medium pace bowler/ left hand bat) Sefton Park CC, King Leadership Academy

Arav Shetty U15 (right hand bat/ right arm off spin bowler) Urmston CC, Manchester Grammar School

Matthew Strong U15 (right hand bat/ right arm off spin bowler Neston CC, Calday Grange Grammar School (Cheshire CB)

Harvey Walker U14 (right arm pace bowler/ right hand bat) Worsley CC, Bowden CC, Shrewsbury School (Cheshire CB)

Keshana Fonseka U13 (right hand bat/ right arm off spin bowler) Clifton CC, St. Patricks Roman Catholic High School

Girls EPP
Grace Johnson U15 (right hand bat/ right arm medium pace) Lowerhourse CC, Unity College

Summer Carrington U13 (right arm pace bowler/ right hand bat) Leyland CC, Bishop Rawstorne School

Abby Mort U15 (right hand bat/ right arm medium pace bowler) Kearsley CC, Kearsley Academy