Junior Awards Night Winners

Lowerhouse CC Junior Presentation was conducted in the clubhouse on a packed Friday January 18th.

Awards were given for representing any of the 14 junior teams as well as the juniors who won awards with the under 19s,  3rd and 2nd Elevens.

MC for the evening was Stan Heaton, assisted by Dave Waddington, and the awards were presented by our enormously popular professional Ockert Erasmus. Supporters will be pleased to know that Ockert’s recovery from his injury is complete short of practical conditions.

Full list of winners are listed below:

LOWERHOUSE CC PRESENTATION NIGHT

AWARDS 2018

UNDER 9s

Representing LHCC u9 BEES 2018

P 4/6 Div. 3

  1. Zaryab Ayaz
  2. Josh Brennand
  3. James Brown
  4. Alfie Hartley
  5. Cora Juriansz
  6. Daniel Juriansz
  7. Lucas McGinty
  8. James McGregor
  9. Hasan Sadaqat
  10. Cameron Smith – Shaw
  11. Sonny Whittaker

 

  1. LHCC U9  Bees BATTING 2018 – Daniel Juriansz 101 runs @ 33.7
  2. LHCC U9 Bees BOWLING 2018 – James Brown  5 WICKETS @ 7.4
  3. LHCC U9 Bees BOWLING 2018 – Cora Juriansz  7 WICKETS @ 7.9
  4. LHCC U9 Bees BOWLING 2018 – Sonny Whittaker 11 WICKETS @ 7.7
  5. LHCC U9 Bees BOWLING 2018 – Lucas McGinty  14 WICKETS @ 9.5

LOWERHOUSE UNDER 9 Hornets LJL DIVISION 1 2018

P 6/14 Div. 1

  1. Henri Bithell
  2. Aveen Dalugoda
  3. TAYLOR DE VRIES
  4. Ethan Hawden
  5. Cora Juriansz
  6. Daniel Juriansz
  7. Jessie Martin
  8. Lucas McGinty
  9. James McGregor
  10. Dawud Nadeem
  11. Emma Payne
  12. Hasan Sadaqat
  13. Sonny Whittaker
  14. Hattie Williams

ERIC HAWORTH DUCKLING AWARD – Youngest LHCC debutant – Josh Brennand

MANAGER’S AWARD – not a Surridge trophy

  1. LHCC U9  Hornets BATTING 2018 – Aveen Dalugoda @ 35.00
  2. LHCC U9  Hornets BATTING 2018 – Dawud Nadeem 100 runs  @ 20.00
  3. LHCC U9 Hornets BOWLING 2018 – Aveen Dalugoda 6 WICKETS @ 5.7
  4. LHCC U9 Hornets BOWLING 2018 – Taylor de Vries 11 WICKETS @ 5.7
  5. LHCC U9 Hornets BOWLING 2018 – Dawud Nadeem 14 WICKETS @ 7.7

BURNLEY DISTRICT U10 2018

  1. Taylor Beaumont
  2. Henry Bithell
  3. Joe Bland
  4. Ethan Hawden
  5. Archie Howorth
  6. Zac Jackson
  7. Alistair Malpass
  8. Joe Masson
  9. Dawud Nadeem
  10. Isa Nadeem
  11. Abdus – Samad Tahir

 

BURNLEY DISTRICT U10 2018

Isa Nadeem 58* v WIGAN

BURNLEY DISTRICT U10 BATTING AWARD 2018

Isa Nadeem 

BURNLEY DISTRICT U10 Bowling AWARD 2018

Isa Nadeem

Representing LHCC U11 Koalas LJL DIV 3 2018

P 6/7 DIVISION 3

  1. Da’wud Assad
  2. Henry Bithell
  3. Aadam Butt
  4. Aveen Dalugoda
  5. Lewis Glass
  6. Lucas Hardacre
  7. Ethan Hawden
  8. Jessie Martin
  9. Ollie Monk
  10. Eddie Starkie
  11. Abdus Samad Tahir
  12. Alaistair Malpass
  13. Dawud Nadeem
  14. Emma Payne
  15. Hattie Williams

 

LHCC U11 CUBS BATTING 2018 – Aveen Dalugoda @ 37.00

LHCC U11 CUBS BATTING 2018 – Alistair Malpass 75 runs

LHCC U11 CUBS BATTING 2018 – Aadam Butt 75 runs

LHCC U11 CUBS BOWLING 2018 – Lewis Glass @ 10.4

LHCC U11 CUBS BOWLING 2018 – Aadam Butt 7 WICKETS

Representing LHCC U11 CUBS LJL DIV 2 2018

POSITION 5/8 DIVISION 2

  1. Taylor Beaumont
  2. Joseph Bland
  3. Archie Hamer
  4. Archie Howorth
  5. Anya Laraway
  6. Joe Masson
  7. Melissa Shanley

LHCC U11 CUBS BATTING 2018 – Anya Laraway 114 RUNS @ 22.8

LHCC U11 CUBS BATTING 2018 – Joe Masson 138 RUNS @ 23

LHCC U11 CUBS BATTING 2018 – Archie Howorth 139 RUNS @ 19.9

LHCC U11 CUBS BOWLING 2018 – Archie Hamer 6 WICKETS @ 8.2

LHCC U11 CUBS BOWLING 2018 – Anya Laraway 13 WICKETS @ 12.3

LHCC U11 BEARS LJL Div. 1 Joint Champions and LJL Cup runners up 2018

PLAYED 12 WON 10

  1. Myles Carr-Oddie
  2. Lewis Clarke
  3. Eliza Cottam
  4. Taylor de Vries
  5. Joseph Edgar
  6. Harvey Elliott
  7. Archie Howorth
  8. Zac Jackson
  9. Anya Laraway
  10. Joe Masson
  11. Dawud Nadeem
  12. Isa Nadeem
  13. Marcus Neill
  14. Lucas Neill ( manager )

LHCC U11 BEARS BATTING 2018 – Joseph Edgar 214 runs @ 71.3

LHCC U11 BEARS BATTING 2018 – Isa Nadeem 228 RUNS @ 57.00

LHCC U11 BEARS BOWLING 2018 – Isa Nadeem 14 WICKETS @ 9.7

LHCC U11 BEARS BOWLING 2018 – Lewis Clarke 14 WICKETS @ 8.4

 

BURNLEY DISTRICT U11 2018

  1. Joseph Bland
  2. Myles Carr – Oddie
  3. Lewis Clarke
  4. Joseph Edgar
  5. Harvey Elliott
  6. Archie Howorth
  7. Zac Jackson
  8. Joe Masson
  9. Isa Nadeem
  10. Marcus Neill

BURNLEY DISTRICT U11 BATTING AWARD 2018

Joseph Edgar 96 RUNS @ 32.00

Representing LHCC u13 Jaguars LJL Div. 2 2018

POSITION 8/11

  1. Christopher Broome
  2. James Broome
  3. Myles Carr-Oddie
  4. Lewis Clarke
  5. Eliza Cottam
  6. Taylor de Vries
  7. Zac Jackson
  8. Marcus Neill
  9. Luca Teoli – Rush

 

LHCC U13 Jaguars BATTING 2018 – Myles Carr-Oddie @ 96.0

LHCC U13 Jaguars BATTING 2018 – James Broome 222 runs @ 24.6

LHCC U 13 Jaguars BOWLING 2018 – James Broome 11 wickets @ 13.7 

LHCC U 13 Jaguars BOWLING 2018 – Christopher Broome 17 wickets @ 13.9 

 

Representing LHCC U13 COUGARS LJL DIV 2 2017

POSITION 4/11

  1. Christopher Broome
  2. James Broome
  3. Myles Carr-Oddie
  4. Lewis Clarke
  5. Eliza Cottam
  6. Harrison Durkin
  7. Joseph Edgar
  8. Harvey Elliott
  9. George Everitt-McVay
  10. Archie Howorth
  11. Callum Hughes
  12. Zac Jackson
  13. Anya Laraway
  14. Joe Masson
  15. Isa Nadeem
  16. Luca Teoli- Rush
  17. Jack Whitham

LHCC U13 COUGARS BATTING 2018 – Harrison Durkin 124 runs @ 41.3

LHCC U 13 COUGARS BOWLING 2018 – Isa Nadeem 7 wkts @ 6.1

LHCC U 13 COUGARS BOWLING 2018 – Callum Hughes 10 wkts @ 15.7

LHCC U 13 COUGARS BOWLING 2018 – Harrison Durkin 11 wkts @ 16.8 

LHCC U 13 COUGARS BOWLING 2018 – Joseph Edgar 11 wkts @ 6.6

Representing LHCC U13 TIGERS LJL U13 DIVISION 2 2018

Pos. 3/8

  1. Christopher Broome
  2. James Broome
  3. Harrison Durkin
  4. Joseph Edgar
  5. George Everitt – McVay
  6. Sam Hancock
  7. Callum Hughes
  8. Isa Nadeem
  9. Grace Johnson
  10. Elliott Johnstone
  11. Phoebe Johnstone
  12. Nathan Porter
  13. Luca Teoli-Rush
  14. Jack Whitham
  15. Thomas Yorke- Robinson

 

LHCC U13 TIGERS BATTING 2018 – Nathan Porter 110 RUNS – never out

LHCC U13 TIGERS BATTING 2018 – Sam Hancock 150 RUNS @ 50

LHCC U13 TIGERS BATTING 2018 – Elliott Johnstone 188 runs @ 94.0

LHCC U13 TIGERS Batting 2018 – Thomas Yorke- Robinson 400 runs @ 50.0

LHCC U13 TIGERS BOWLING 2018 – Sam Hancock 14 WICKETS @ 8.9

 

LJL U13 DIVISION 1 CHAMPIONS 2018

LHCC U13 LIONS  

P14 W 13, lost 1 Points 52,

  1. Henri Cottam ( Capt )
  2. Rory Cormack
  3. George Durkin
  4. Harrison Durkin
  5. Keagan de Vries
  6. Keir Greenwood
  7. Sam Hancock
  8. LIBERTY HEAP
  9. Grace Johnson
  10. Elliott Johnstone
  11. Phoebe Johnstone
  12. Declan Metcalfe
  13. Nathan Porter
  14. Joel Sharpe
  15. Oliver Spendlove
  16. Oliver Williams
  17. Thomas Yorke – Robinson
  18. Phil Metcalfe – manager

LHCC U13 LIONS Bowling 2018 – Rory Cormack 8 wkts @ 5.9

LHCC U13 LIONS Bowling 2018 – Keagan de Vries 10 wkts @ 10.5

LHCC U13 LIONS BATTING 2018 – Joel Sharpe 243 runs @ 34.6

LHCC U13 LIONS BOWLING 2018 – Henri Cottam 219 runs @ 219

 

LJL U13 Full joint champions and LJL joint cup winners 2018 – LHCC PANTHERS

P10 W 6, NR 2, L 2 POINTS 26

  1. Christopher Broome
  2. James Broome
  3. Rory Cormack
  4. Eliza Cottam
  5. Henri Cottam
  6. Keagan de Vries
  7. George Durkin
  8. Harrison Durkin
  9. Joseph Edgar
  10. Keir Greenwood
  11. Sam Hancock
  12. LIBERTY HEAP
  13. Grace Johnson
  14. Elliott Johnstone
  15. Phoebe Johnstone
  16. Dec Metcalfe
  17. Nathan Porter
  18. Joel Sharpe
  19. Oliver Spendlove
  20. Luca Teoli-Rush
  21. Oliver Williams
  22. Thomas Yorke – Robinson
  23. Phil Metcalfe ( manager )

LHCC U13 PANTHERS BOWLING 2018 – Dec Metcalfe 12 WICKETS @ 6.0

LHCC U13 PANTHERS BOWLING 2018 – Keir Greenwood 12 wkts @ 5.8

LHCC U13 PANTHERS BOWLING 2018– George Durkin 12 WICKETS @ 5.2

LHCC U13 PANTHERS Batting 2018 – George Durkin 280 runs @ 70.0

LHCC U13 PANTHERS BATTING 2018 – Thomas Yorke – Robinson 251 RUNS @ 251.0

 

“BURNLEY DISTRICT UNDER 13 LCF DIVISIONAL Champions AND QUARTER FINALISTS 2018 “

  1. Henri Cottam ( Captain )
  2. Rory Cormack
  3. Keagan de Vries
  4. George Durkin
  5. Keir Greenwood
  6. Elliott Johnstone
  7. Dec Metcalfe
  8. Nathan Porter
  9. Joel Sharp
  10. Oliver Spendlove
  11. Oliver Williams
  12. Thomas Yorke-Robinson
  13. Charlie Cottam ( manager )

 

BURNLEY DISTRICT U13 2015

Keagan de Vries 68 v Pendle

George Durkin 82* v Pendle

Henri Cottam 79* v Chorley. 84 v Wyre

BURNLEY DISTRICT U13 BATTING 2018

Henri Cottam 187 runs @ 46.25

BURNLEY DISTRICT U13 BOWLING 2015

Thomas Yorke – Robinson 7 WICKETS @ 10.6

 

 LHCC U15 BARRACUDAS LJL DIVISION 2 2018 

POS 4/8

  1. Christopher Broome
  2. James Broome
  3. Harrison Durkin
  4. Joseph Edgar
  5. Sam Hancock
  6. Liberty Heap
  7. Callum Hughes
  8. Grace Johnson
  9. Elliott Johnstone
  10. Phoebe Johnstone
  11. Nathan Porter
  12. Oliver Spendlove
  13. Luca Teoli – Rush
  14. Jack Whitham
  15. Oliver Williams
  16. Thomas Yorke – Robinson

 

Maiden 50* LHCC u15 Barracudas v Padiham – Elliott Johnstone

Maiden 50* LHCC u15 Barracudas v Padiham – Joel Sharpe

 

Ball plinth – Hat trick in first and only 3 balls LHCC Barracudas v Padiham – Thomas Yorke – Robinson   

 

LHCC U15 BARRACUDAS BATTING 2018 – Elliott Johnstone 180 RUNS @ 35.1

LHCC U15 BARRACUDAS Batting 2018 – Thomas Yorke – Robinson 281 RUNS @ 35.1

LHCC U15 BARRACUDAS BOWLING 2018 – Thomas Yorke – Robinson 8 wkts @ 6.4

 

LJL U15 DIV 2 2018 LHCC Dolphins 

 

Pos. 3/8

 

  1. Aden Aurangzeb
  2. Rory Cormack
  3. Henri Cottam
  4. Keagan de Vries
  5. George Durkin
  6. Keir Greenwood
  7. Milan Greenwood
  8. Liberty Heap
  9. Grace Johnson
  10. Elliott Johnstone
  11. Phoebe Johnstone
  12. Declan Metcalfe
  13. Nathan Porter
  14. Joel Sharpe
  15. Jack Spence
  16. Oliver Spendlove
  17. Oliver Williams
  18. Thomas Yorke-Robinson

 

     Maiden LHCC 50* v Euxton 2018 – George Durkin  

 

LHCC U15 DOLPHINS BATTING 2018 – Henri Cottam 85 RUNS @ 26.1

LHCC U15 DOLPHINS BATTING 2018 – Jack Spence 209 RUNS @ 28.3

LHCC U15 DOLPHINS BOWLING 2018 – George Durkin 6 wkts @ 6.8

LHCC U15 DOLPHINS BOWLING 2018 – Joel Sharpe 8 wkts @ 15.4

 

 

LJL U15 Div. 1 runners up LHCC Sharks 2018

 

P 12 W 7, T 1, NR2, L2 –points 32, position 2/6

 

  1. Marley Askew
  2. Aden Aurangzeb
  3. Michael Barker
  4. Anthony Barrett
  5. James Bridge
  6. Yuvraj Chhabra
  7. Rory Cormack
  8. Henri Cottam
  9. Alfie Dawson
  10. George Durkin
  11. Keagan de Vries
  12. Cole Entwistle
  13. Kerry Gibbins
  14. Keir greenwood
  15. Milan Greenwood
  16. Yousaf Nadeem
  17. Nathan Porter
  18. Ibrahim Rehman
  19. Joel Sharpe
  20. Aman Singh
  21. Jack Spence
  22. Jamie Stinton
  23. Annabelle Uttley
  24. Oliver Williams

 

Maiden 51* LHCC u15 Sharks v Burnley – Yuvraj Chhabra 

Maiden 50* LHCC u15 Sharks v Cherry Tree – Aman Singh

 

LHCC U15 SHARKS BATTING 2018- Yousaf Nadeem 225 RUNS @ 32.1

LHCC U15 Sharks batting 2018 – Yuvraj Chhabra 199 runs @ 66.1

 

LHCC U15 SHARKS BOWLING 2018– Jamie Stinton 8 WICKETS

LHCC U15 SHARKS BOWLING 2018– Kerry Gibbins 8 WICKETS

 

 

BURNLEY DISTRICT U15 LCF QUARTER FINALISTS 2018

 

  1. Aden Aurangzeb
  2. Marley Askew
  3. Anthony Barrett
  4. James Bridge
  5. Yuvraj Chhabra
  6. Yousaf Nadeem
  7. Ibrahim Rehman
  8. Aman Singh
  9. Jack Spence

 

BURNLEY DISTRICT U15 2018

 

Yuvraj Chhabra 78* v Blackburn

 

BURNLEY DISTRICT U15 BATTING 2018

 

Yuvraj Chhabra 144 RUNS @ 144.00

 

BURNLEY DISTRICT U15 BOWLING 2018

 

Jack Spence 5 WICKETS @ 12.6

Yousaf Nadeem 11 wkts @ 12.8

 

LHCC U17s 2018

 

3/6

 

  1. Marley Askew
  2. Michael Barker
  3. Anthony Barrett
  4. James Bridge
  5. Yuvraj Chhabra
  6. Kheiro Chir
  7. Yanis Chir
  8. Alfie Dawson
  9. Kerry Gibbins
  10. Caleb Greenhalgh
  11. Thomas Halstead
  12. Yousaf Nadeem
  13. Phoebe Johnstone
  14. Ibrahim Rehman
  15. Jack Simm
  16. Jack Spence
  17. Jamie Stinton
  18. Annabelle Uttley
  19. James Wearden
  20. Oliver Wheatcroft

 

 

LHCC U17 BATTING 2018 – Caleb Greenhalgh 82 RUNS @ 20.5

LHCC U17 BATTING 2018 – Yousaf Nadeem 103 RUNS @ 25.7

LHCC U17 BOWLING 2018 – Yuvraj Chhabra 5 WICKETS @ 20.4

 

LHCC U13 pairs, record runs Joel Sharpe 243 runs 2018

LHCC Pairs record innings Thomas Yorke – Robinson 60 v Rishton 2018

GEOFF HOPE FIELDING AWARD 2018 – Annabelle Uttley   

ALAN AND BETTY SUTHERS MEMORIAL TROPHY (MOST IMPROVED CRICKETER) – 2018 George Durkin / Thomas Yorke – Robinson

BERT BLACKBURN BEST NEWCOMER AWARD 2018– Yuvraj Chhabra

BOB CLARK ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 2018 – Jamie Stinton   

HARRY BROOKS CRICKET FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP AWARD – Phoebe Johnstone and Kerry Gibbins    

 

LHCC U19 WRENEGADES BATTING 2018 – BEN UTTLEY 107 RUNS

LHCC U19 WRENEGADES BATTING 2018 – Yuvraj Chhabra 101 RUNS @ 50.0

 

LHCC U19 WRENEGADES BOWLING 2018 – Dec Stansfield 5 WKTS @ 15.8

LHCC U19 WRENEGADES BOWLING 2018 – James Wearden 5 WKTS @ 3.6

 

THIRD ELEVEN

 

 

3XI Maiden 70* – Kheiro Chir 79 v Rochdale 2018

3XI Maiden 108 Yousaf Nadeem v Rawtenstall 2018

 

LHCC 3XI BATTING AWARD 2018

 

Thomas Yorke – Robinson 107 runs @ 53.5

Kheiro Chir 234 runs @ 29.5

 

LHCC 3XI BOWLING AWARD 2018

 

Ibrahim Rehman 6 wkts @ 10.0

James Wearden 12 wkts

Yousaf Nadeem 13 wkts @ 11.55

 

 

Help the club when you shop online!