Stans Column: Junior Presentation & more

LOWERHOUSE CC NEWS SPONSORED BY:

Welcome

A warm welcome back to everyone for the coming cricket season which we were able to begin with 12, 10 and 3 points respectively for our 3 senior teams. Well done to skipper Ben on his magnificent opening score.

Following the winter a considerable amount of work was undertaken in terms of Tea Room cleaning, changing room painting, car park surface upgrading, machinery maintenance, ground and pitch work.

I would like to thank all the usual suspects who assisted with this and it was very encouraging that the Martin brothers, as players, took responsibility for painting the changing room interior. The rooms are now resplendent in brilliant white and if anyone needs their walls and carpets painting – these are the lads for you.

Former Forth Bridge painting apprentice Maureen Stansfield has again began painting all of the forms and if anyone has any spare time for other painting – please contact me.

I would like to thank Sean Durkin of Durkin and Durkin for his assistance in a number of small construction and erection tasks. Sean appeared by kind permission of Mick Durkin.

Plenty of work was undertaken in patching up the nets in preparation for a total refurb of the netting once all the money is in place. We would like to repeat our thanks to Tesco and Neil Sharpe for the 4k fund raising boost. A big thanks of course for all those who voted for us.

I would like to thank Andrew Halstead for his work in not only facilitating the recognition sign for member contributions to the changing rooms, but also his work in renovating the match stumps. Let’s hope our lads can bash them again this summer.

My sincere apologies for a number of late items appearing on the website. None more so than the pictures and list of prize winners from the presentation night which was again a huge success. Full list of winners at the end of this post!

Cricket

Indoor nets were a great success and very well attended. A number of players have moved on over the season, and some juniors have packed in. Naturally we wish everyone every success with their new clubs and new ventures.

New players have arrived and current players have all advanced over the winter training. We wish all our current players every success and ask for patience from all concerned. I can assure all parents and players that immense thought goes into the selection of all teams, district, and regional and county trial nominations. You are in good and experienced hands who will develop you/your child at the correct pace. Naturally any concerns can be raised.

Due to the pressure of fixtures we have started the season a week early but the weather has beaten us on a number of nights.

We will have 15 teams this season.
– 2 x under 9s
– 3 x under 11s
– 5 x under 13s
– 3 x under 15s
– 1 x under 17
– Plus the under 19 T20 team.

Thanks in advance to all the coaches and managers.

Junior Scores

Ramsbottom u13 pairs 233-0 LHCC u13 Jaguars 270-0

Taylor de Vries 11*
A good win for the u13 (4) team. A very rare occurrence too in that no wickets were taken in the match. Well done to debutants Chris and James Broome who have joined us from Ribble Valley Raiders.

Presentation Night Winners

UNDER 9s

Representing LHCC u9 Wasps 2017

  1. William Black
  2. Lucas McGinty
  3. Cameron Smith – Shaw
  4. Alaistair Malpass
  5. Savannah Neill

Representing LHCC U9 Bees LJL Div. 3 2017

  1. Taylor Beaumont
  2. Henry Bithell
  3. Joseph Bland
  4. Theo Bovingdon
  5. Kate Gormanley
  6. Ethan Hawden
  7. Anya Laraway
  8. Jessie Martin
  9. Dawud Nadeem
  10. Emma Payne
  11. Melissa Shanley
  12. Eddie Starkie
  13. Hattie Williams

LHCC U9  Bees BATTING 2017 – Henry Bithell 97 runs @ 12.9

LHCC U9 Bees BOWLING 2017 – Dawud Nadeem  7 WICKETS @  5.1

LHCC U9 BOWLING 2017 – Jessie Martin  9 WICKETS @ 6.9

LOWERHOUSE UNDER 9 Hornets LJL DIVISION 1 Runners Up 2017

  1. Taylor Beaumont
  2. Anya Laraway
  3. Jessie Martin
  4. Dawud Nadeem
  5. Melissa Shanley
  6. Eddie Starkie

LOWERHOUSE UNDER 9 Hornets LJL DIVISION 1 Runners up and Cup Winners 2017

  1. Henri Bithell
  2. ELIZA COTTAM
  3. Aveen Dalugoda
  4. TAYLOR DE VRIES
  5. ARCHIE HOWORTH
  6. Zac Jackson
  7. JOE MASSON
  8. Marcus Neill
  9. ISA NADEEM – 6 wickets
  10. Lucas Neill – Coach
  11. ERIC HAWORTH – MANAGER
  12. DAVE WADDINGTON – MANAGER

ERIC HAWORTH DUCKLING AWARD – Youngest LHCC debutant – Dawud Nadeem

LHCC U9  Hornets BATTING 2017 – Eliza Cottam 77 runs @ 77.00

LHCC U9  Hornets BATTING 2017 – Marcus Neill 122 runs  @ 22.2

LHCC U9  Hornets BATTING 2017 – Isa Nadeem 189 runs @ 18.9 and a club record

LHCC U9 Hornets BOWLING 2017 – Aveen Dalugoda 13 WICKETS @ 4.1

LHCC U9 Hornets BOWLING 2017 – Isa Nadeem 18 WICKETS @ 4.7

Representing Burnley District u10s 2017

  1. Myles Carr – Oddie
  2. Eliza Cottam
  3. Lewis Clarke
  4. Taylor de Vries
  5. Joseph Edgar
  6. Harvey Elliott
  7. Joe Masson
  8. Isa Nadeem
  9. Marcus Neill

Burnley District u10s Batting 2017

Joseph Edgar 45 runs

Burnley District u10s Bowling 2017

Isa Nadeem wkts @ 4.0

Representing LHCC U11 CUBS LJL DIV 2 2017

  1. Eliza Cottam
  2. Taylor de Vries
  3. LEWIS CLARKE
  4. Archie Hamer
  5. Alfie Hawke – Thompson
  6. Archie Howorth
  7. Zac Jackson
  8. Anya Laraway
  9. George Everitt – McVay
  10. Joe Masson
  11. Isa Nadeem
  12. Marcus Neill

LHCC U11 CUBS BATTING 2017 – Isa Nadeem 105 RUNS @ 52.5

LHCC U11 CUBS BOWLING 2017 – George Everitt – McVay 8 WICKETS @ 7.3

LHCC U11 CUBS BOWLING 2017 – Zac Jackson 5 WICKETS @ 5.4

Representing LHCC U11 Bears DIV 1 2017

  1. Alfie Hawke – Thompson
  2. Lewis Clarke
  3. Eliza Cottam
  4. George Everitt- McVay
  5. Zac Jackson
  6. Marcus Neill
  7. Joe Masson
  8. Archie Hamer
  9. Archie Howorth

Representing LHCC U11 Bears LJL Division 1, and LCB County joint U11 Cup Winners 2017

  1. Myles Carr-Oddie
  2. Joseph Edgar
  3. Harvey Elliott
  4. Callum Hughes
  5. Harrison Durkin
  6. Grace Johnson
  7. Elliott Johnstone
  8. Isa Nadeem
  9. Jack Whitham
  10. Thomas Yorke – Robinson
  11. Lawrie Johnstone ( manager )

LHCC U11 BEARS BATTING 2017 – Thomas Yorke – Robinson 128 runs @ 32

LHCC U11 BEARS BATTING 2017 – Harrison Durkin 127 RUNS @ 63.5

LHCC U11 BEARS BATTING 2017 –Elliott Johnstone 126 RUNS @ 126

LHCC U11 BEARS BOWLING 2017 – Harvey Elliott 9 WICKETS @ 7.8

LHCC U11 BEARS BOWLING 2017 – Callum Hughes 11 WICKETS @ 8.6

LCB DIV1 RUNNERS UP AND WILLIAM HIRST QUARTER FINALISTS-

BURNLEY DISTRICT U11 2017

  1. Harrison Durkin
  2. Joseph Edgar
  3. Harvey Elliott
  4. Alfie Hawke – Thompson
  5. Callum Hughes
  6. Elliott Johnstone ( captain )
  7. Jack w2hitham
  8. Thomas Yorke – Robinson

BURNLEY DISTRICT U11 2017

Elliott Johnstone 50* v Lancaster  

BURNLEY DISTRICT U11 BATTING AWARD 2017

Elliott Johnstone 119 runs @ 119.0

BURNLEY DISTRICT U11 BOWLING AWARD 2017

Thomas Yorke Robinson 5 wickets @ 6.8

Representing LHCC U13 COUGARS 2017

  1. Harrison Durkin
  2. Joseph Edgar
  3. Harvey Elliott
  4. Sam Hancock
  5. Callum Hughes
  6. Grace Johnson
  7. Elliott Johnstone
  8. Simon Lee
  9. Nathan Porter
  10. Troy Richmond
  11. Jack Whitham
  12. Charles Wilkes
  13. Thomas Yorke-Robinson

LHCC U13 COUGARS BATTING 2017 – Sam Hancock 136 runs @ 23.2

LHCC U 13 COUGARS BOWLING 2017 – Sam Hancock 10 wickets @ 6.7

LJL U13 DIVISION 2 RUNNERS UP 2017

LHCC U13 TIGERS

  1. Rory Cormack
  2. George Durkin
  3. Joseph Edgar
  4. Keir Greenwood
  5. Sam Hancock
  6. LIBERTY HEAP
  7. Grace Johnson
  8. Elliott Johnstone
  9. Phoebe Johnstone
  10. Nathan Porter
  11. Joel Sharpe
  12. Oliver Spendlove
  13. Oliver Williams
  14. Charles Wilkes
  15. Thomas Yorke- Robinson
  16. Graham Martin ( manager )
  17. Neil Sharpe ( manager)

LHCC U13 TIGERS BATTING 2017 – George Durkin 177 runs @ 88.5

LHCC U13 TIGERS BATTING 2017 – Rory Cormack 179 RUNS @89.5

LHCC U13 TIGERS BOWLING 2017 – Liberty Heap 5 wickets @ 9.0

LHCC U13 TIGERS BOWLING 2017 – Oliver Spendlove 12 WICKETS @ 12.2

LJL U13 DIVISION 1 CHAMPIONS 2017

LHCC U13 LIONS  

  1. Aden Aurangzeb
  2. Rory Cormack
  3. Henri Cottam
  4. Keagan de Vries
  5. George Durkin
  6. Kerry Gibbins
  7. Sam Hancock
  8. LIBERTY HEAP
  9. Grace Johnson
  10. Phoebe Johnstone
  11. Declan Metcalfe
  12. Nathan Porter
  13. Joel Sharpe
  14. JACK SPENCE
  15. Oliver Spendlove
  16. Annabelle Uttley
  17. Oliver Williams
  18. Harry Young
  19. Phil Metcalfe ( manager )

LHCC U13 LIONS BATTING 2017 – Keagan de Vries 171 runs @ 57.0

LHCC U13 LIONS BATTING 2017 – Jack Spence 156 runs @ 78.0

LHCC U13 LIONS BOWLING 2017 – Dec Metcalfe 12 WICKETS @ 6.9

LJL U13 FULL RUNNERS UP 2017 LHCC PANTHERS

  1. Sam Hancock
  2. Grace Johnson
  3. Phoebe Johnstone
  4. Nathan Porter
  5. Thomas Yorke-Robinson

LCB JOINT CUP WINNERS, LJL JOINT CUP WINNERS,   LJL U13 FULL RUNNERS UP 2017- LHCC PANTHERS

  1. Aden Aurangzeb
  2. Rory Cormack
  3. Henri Cottam
  4. Keagan de Vries
  5. George Durkin
  6. Kerry Gibbins
  7. Keir Greenwood
  8. LIBERTY HEAP
  9. Dec Metcalfe
  10. Nathan Porter
  11. Joel Sharpe
  12. JACK SPENCE
  13. Oliver Spendlove
  14. Annabelle Uttley
  15. Oliver Williams
  16. Harry Young
  17. Phil Metcalfe (manager)

LHCC MAIDEN 52* LHCC U13 – DEC METCALFE 52* v MERCHANT TAYLOR

LHCC U13 PANTHERS BOWLING 2017 – Aden Aurangzeb 12 WICKETS @ 5.8

LHCC U13 PANTHERS Batting 2017 – Henri Cottam 222 runs @44.4

LHCC U13 PANTHERS BATTING 2017 – Declan Metcalfe 249 RUNS @ 35.6

“LCB DISTRICT PLAY-OFFS DIVISION 1 2017 “

  1. Aden Aurangzeb
  2. Rory Cormack
  3. Henry Cottam
  4. Keagan de Vries
  5. George Durkin
  6. Kerry Gibbins
  7. Liberty Heap
  8. Declan Metcalfe
  9. Nathan porter
  10. Joel Sharpe
  11. Jack Spence
  12. Oliver Spendlove
  13. Oliver Williams
  14. Annabelle Uttley
  15. Charlie Cottam ( manager ) 

BURNLEY DISTRICT U13 2017

Aden Aurangzeb 87 v south Ribble

Dec Metcalfe 52 v Hyndburn

BURNLEY DISTRICT U13 BOWLING 2017

George Durkin 6 WICKETS @ 13.20

LJL 8 -a- side Champions 2017 LHCC U15 BARRACUDAS

  1. Aden Aurangzeb
  2. Anthony Barrett
  3. Michael Barker
  4. James Bridge
  5. Kheiro Chir
  6. Ethan Connor
  7. Cole Entwistle
  8. Alfie Dawson
  9. MILAN GREENWOOD
  10. THOMAS Halstead
  11. YOUSAF NADEEM
  12. IBRAHIM REHMAN
  13. Jack Simm
  14. AMAN SINGH
  15. Jack Spence
  16. Jamie Stinton
  17. Oliver Wheatcroft
  18. Jim Heaton ( manager )

LHCC U15 BARRACUDAS BATTING 2017 – Yousaf Nadeem 94 RUNS @ 47.0

LHCC U15 BARRACUDAS BOWLING 2017– Yousaf Nadeem 7 WICKETS @ 4.7

LJL U15 DIV 2 RUNNERS UP 2017 LHCC Dolphins 

  1. Aden Aurangzeb
  2. Michael barker
  3. Anthony Barrett
  4. Ethan Connor
  5. Henri Cottam
  6. Alfie Dawson
  7. George Durkin
  8. Cole Entwistle
  9. Kerry Gibbins
  10. Keir Greenwood
  11. Milan Greenwood
  12. Sam Hancock
  13. Phoebe Johnstone
  14. Declan Metcalfe
  15. Nathan Porter
  16. Jack Spence
  17. Oliver Spendlove
  18. Jamie Stinton
  19. Oliver Wheatcroft
  20. Oliver Williams
  21. Annabelle Uttley
  22. Harry Young
  23. Jim Heaton ( manager)

LHCC U15 DOLPHINS BATTING 2017 – Aden Aurangzeb 118 RUNS @ 29.5

LHCC U15 DOLPHINS BOWLING 2017 – Kerry Gibbins 6 wkts @ 11.2

LHCC U15 DOLPHINS BOWLING 2017 – Aden Aurangzeb 8 wkts @ 19.3

Maiden LHCC 50* v Haslingden 2016  – James Wearden

Representing LHCC u15 Sharks LJL Div. 1 2017

  1. Aden Aurangzeb
  2. Michael Barker
  3. Anthony Barrett
  4. James Bridge
  5. Kheiro Chir
  6. Alfie Dawson
  7. Milan Greenwood
  8. Thomas HALSTEAD
  9. Yousaf Nadeem
  10. Ibrahim Rehman
  11. Jack Simm
  12. Aman Singh
  13. Jack Spence
  14. Jamie Stinton
  15. Oliver Wheatcroft
  16. Harry Young

LHCC U15 SHARKS BATTING 2017- THOMAS HALSTEAD 291 RUNS @ 32.3

LHCC U15 SHARKS BOWLING 2017 – Alfie Dawson 19 WICKETS @ 6.5

LCB DIV 1 WINNERS AND Quarter finalists 2017 Burnley District u15s  

  1. Aden Aurangzeb
  2. Anthony Barrett
  3. James bridge
  4. Kheiro Chir
  5. Yanis Chir
  6. Thomas Halstead
  7. Yousaf Nadeem
  8. Ibrahim Rehman
  9. Jack Simm
  10. Aman Singh
  11. Jack Spence
  12. Oliver Wheatcroft
  13. Dave Nicholas ( manager )

BURNLEY DISTRICT U15 2017

Thomas Halstead 63 v Wigan

BURNLEY DISTRICT U15 BATTING 2017

Thomas Halstead 108 RUNS @ 36.0

LJL DIVISION 1 CHAMPIONS 2017 – LHCC U17S

  1. Ross Birchall
  2. Charlie Bithell
  3. James Bridge
  4. Kheiro Chir
  5. Yanis Chir
  6. Emily Gibbins
  7. Kerry Gibbins
  8. Caleb Greenhalgh
  9. Thomas Halstead
  10. Sam Harrison
  11. Max Ingham
  12. ETHAN Laraway
  13. Yousaf Nadeem
  14. Jack SIMM
  15. Aman Singh
  16. James Wearden
  17. Harry Wheatcroft
  18. Ben Woodall
  19. DAMIEN JURIANSZ – MANAGER

LHCC U17 BATTING 2017 – Charlie Bithell 78 RUNS @ 39.0

LHCC U17 BOWLING 2017 – Kheiro Chir 6 WICKETS @ 3.7

GEOFF HOPE FIELDING AWARD 2017 – Jack Simm

ALAN AND BETTY SUTHERS MEMORIAL TROPHY (MOST IMPROVED CRICKETER) – 2017 Harrison Durkin

BERT BLACKBURN BEST NEWCOMER AWARD 2017– Elliott Johnstone and Thomas Yorke – Robinson

BOB CLARK ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 2017 – George Everitt-McVay

HARRY BROOKS CRICKET FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP AWARD – Eliza and Henri Cottam

LHCC U19 WRENEGADES BATTING 2017 – BEN UTTLEY 132 RUNS @ 26.4

LHCC U19 WRENEGADES BATTING 2017 – DOMINIC STUART 111 RUNS @ 37.0

LHCC U19 WRENEGADES BOWLING 2017 – JACK SIMM 4 WKTS @ 5.0

LHCC U19 WRENEGADES BOWLING 2017 – CHARLIE BITHELL 8 WKTS @ 13.0

THIRD ELEVEN

Yousaf Nadeem 3-0-15-5 v Nelson 2017

Max Ingham 4.3-2-2–5 v Ramsbottom 2017

3XI Maiden 88 – Tom Halstead v Ramsbottom 2017

3XI Maiden 83* Caleb Greenhalgh v Clitheroe, 2017

3XI Maiden 77 Jack Simm v Clitheroe 2017

3XI Maiden 51 Harry Wheatcroft v Church 2017

3XI Maiden 50James Wearden v Rishton 2017

LHCC 3XI BATTING AWARD 2017

Yousaf Nadeem 202 runs @ 18.4

Caleb Greenhalgh 184 runs @ 30.7

Tom Halstead 194 runs @ 38.8

LHCC 3XI BOWLING AWARD 2017

Yousaf Nadeem 18 wkts @ 11.55

MANAGER’S PRIZE – TOM HALSTEAD

2XI

Jack Simm – MAIDEN 2XI 53 LHCC v Ramsbottom 2017

Dec Stansfield – MAIDEN 2XI 56* LHCC v Colne 2017

LHCC 2XI BATTING AWARD 2017

Adam Hugill 199 RUNS @ 39.8

Ben Uttley 279 runs @ 27.9

Owen Deakin- Pickard 482 RUNS @ 26.7

LHCC 2XI BOWLING AWARD 2017

Robson Elliott 17 WKTS @ 11.2

Jordan Page 33 wkts @ 17.5

IST XI

Patrick Martin – Maiden 1XI 80* v Ramsbottom 2017

Joe Martin – Lancs league wicket keeping runner up 2017, 27 victims

LHCC 1XI BATTING AWARD 2017

Ben Heap 739 RUNS @ 35.2

Patrick Martin 482 runs @ 37.1

LHCC 1XI BOWLING AWARD 2017

Ben Heap 16 wkts @ 15.43

Patrick Martin 30 WICKETS @ 23.0

LCB CUP JOINT WINNERS 2017

  1. Ben Heap
  2. Dean Barlow
  3. Chris Bleazard
  4. Charlie Cottam
  5. Joe Hawke
  6. Joseph Halstead
  7. Adam Hugill
  8. Toqir Hussain
  9. Joseph Martin
  10. Patrick Martin
  11. Dominic Stuart
  12. Ockert Erasmus
  13. Stuart Gaynor ( scorer )

SPECIAL COMMEMORATIVE AWARDS

JIM IVES MEMORIAL TROPHY (senior progress) – Jack Simm   2017

HARRY BROOKS SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Ben Heap 106* v Ramsbottom T20 and 175 v Great Harwood League 2017

Patrick Martin 80* and 12.2 -4- 26- 7 v Ramsbottom 2017

PHIL ASTIN MEMORIAL CLUB PLAYER OF THE YEAR 2017

Patrick Martin

 

Help the club when you shop online!