Junior Awards Night Winners
Lowerhouse CC Junior Presentation was conducted in the clubhouse on a packed Friday January 18th.
Awards were given for representing any of the 14 junior teams as well as the juniors who won awards with the under 19s, 3rd and 2nd Elevens.
MC for the evening was Stan Heaton, assisted by Dave Waddington, and the awards were presented by our enormously popular professional Ockert Erasmus. Supporters will be pleased to know that Ockert’s recovery from his injury is complete short of practical conditions.
Full list of winners are listed below:
LOWERHOUSE CC PRESENTATION NIGHT
AWARDS 2018
UNDER 9s
Representing LHCC u9 BEES 2018
P 4/6 Div. 3
- Zaryab Ayaz
- Josh Brennand
- James Brown
- Alfie Hartley
- Cora Juriansz
- Daniel Juriansz
- Lucas McGinty
- James McGregor
- Hasan Sadaqat
- Cameron Smith – Shaw
- Sonny Whittaker
- LHCC U9 Bees BATTING 2018 – Daniel Juriansz 101 runs @ 33.7
- LHCC U9 Bees BOWLING 2018 – James Brown 5 WICKETS @ 7.4
- LHCC U9 Bees BOWLING 2018 – Cora Juriansz 7 WICKETS @ 7.9
- LHCC U9 Bees BOWLING 2018 – Sonny Whittaker 11 WICKETS @ 7.7
- LHCC U9 Bees BOWLING 2018 – Lucas McGinty 14 WICKETS @ 9.5
LOWERHOUSE UNDER 9 Hornets LJL DIVISION 1 2018
P 6/14 Div. 1
- Henri Bithell
- Aveen Dalugoda
- TAYLOR DE VRIES
- Ethan Hawden
- Cora Juriansz
- Daniel Juriansz
- Jessie Martin
- Lucas McGinty
- James McGregor
- Dawud Nadeem
- Emma Payne
- Hasan Sadaqat
- Sonny Whittaker
- Hattie Williams
ERIC HAWORTH DUCKLING AWARD – Youngest LHCC debutant – Josh Brennand
MANAGER’S AWARD – not a Surridge trophy
- LHCC U9 Hornets BATTING 2018 – Aveen Dalugoda @ 35.00
- LHCC U9 Hornets BATTING 2018 – Dawud Nadeem 100 runs @ 20.00
- LHCC U9 Hornets BOWLING 2018 – Aveen Dalugoda 6 WICKETS @ 5.7
- LHCC U9 Hornets BOWLING 2018 – Taylor de Vries 11 WICKETS @ 5.7
- LHCC U9 Hornets BOWLING 2018 – Dawud Nadeem 14 WICKETS @ 7.7
BURNLEY DISTRICT U10 2018
- Taylor Beaumont
- Henry Bithell
- Joe Bland
- Ethan Hawden
- Archie Howorth
- Zac Jackson
- Alistair Malpass
- Joe Masson
- Dawud Nadeem
- Isa Nadeem
- Abdus – Samad Tahir
BURNLEY DISTRICT U10 2018
Isa Nadeem 58* v WIGAN
BURNLEY DISTRICT U10 BATTING AWARD 2018
Isa Nadeem
BURNLEY DISTRICT U10 Bowling AWARD 2018
Isa Nadeem
Representing LHCC U11 Koalas LJL DIV 3 2018
P 6/7 DIVISION 3
- Da’wud Assad
- Henry Bithell
- Aadam Butt
- Aveen Dalugoda
- Lewis Glass
- Lucas Hardacre
- Ethan Hawden
- Jessie Martin
- Ollie Monk
- Eddie Starkie
- Abdus Samad Tahir
- Alaistair Malpass
- Dawud Nadeem
- Emma Payne
- Hattie Williams
LHCC U11 CUBS BATTING 2018 – Aveen Dalugoda @ 37.00
LHCC U11 CUBS BATTING 2018 – Alistair Malpass 75 runs
LHCC U11 CUBS BATTING 2018 – Aadam Butt 75 runs
LHCC U11 CUBS BOWLING 2018 – Lewis Glass @ 10.4
LHCC U11 CUBS BOWLING 2018 – Aadam Butt 7 WICKETS
Representing LHCC U11 CUBS LJL DIV 2 2018
POSITION 5/8 DIVISION 2
- Taylor Beaumont
- Joseph Bland
- Archie Hamer
- Archie Howorth
- Anya Laraway
- Joe Masson
- Melissa Shanley
LHCC U11 CUBS BATTING 2018 – Anya Laraway 114 RUNS @ 22.8
LHCC U11 CUBS BATTING 2018 – Joe Masson 138 RUNS @ 23
LHCC U11 CUBS BATTING 2018 – Archie Howorth 139 RUNS @ 19.9
LHCC U11 CUBS BOWLING 2018 – Archie Hamer 6 WICKETS @ 8.2
LHCC U11 CUBS BOWLING 2018 – Anya Laraway 13 WICKETS @ 12.3
LHCC U11 BEARS LJL Div. 1 Joint Champions and LJL Cup runners up 2018
PLAYED 12 WON 10
- Myles Carr-Oddie
- Lewis Clarke
- Eliza Cottam
- Taylor de Vries
- Joseph Edgar
- Harvey Elliott
- Archie Howorth
- Zac Jackson
- Anya Laraway
- Joe Masson
- Dawud Nadeem
- Isa Nadeem
- Marcus Neill
- Lucas Neill ( manager )
LHCC U11 BEARS BATTING 2018 – Joseph Edgar 214 runs @ 71.3
LHCC U11 BEARS BATTING 2018 – Isa Nadeem 228 RUNS @ 57.00
LHCC U11 BEARS BOWLING 2018 – Isa Nadeem 14 WICKETS @ 9.7
LHCC U11 BEARS BOWLING 2018 – Lewis Clarke 14 WICKETS @ 8.4
BURNLEY DISTRICT U11 2018
- Joseph Bland
- Myles Carr – Oddie
- Lewis Clarke
- Joseph Edgar
- Harvey Elliott
- Archie Howorth
- Zac Jackson
- Joe Masson
- Isa Nadeem
- Marcus Neill
BURNLEY DISTRICT U11 BATTING AWARD 2018
Joseph Edgar 96 RUNS @ 32.00
Representing LHCC u13 Jaguars LJL Div. 2 2018
POSITION 8/11
- Christopher Broome
- James Broome
- Myles Carr-Oddie
- Lewis Clarke
- Eliza Cottam
- Taylor de Vries
- Zac Jackson
- Marcus Neill
- Luca Teoli – Rush
LHCC U13 Jaguars BATTING 2018 – Myles Carr-Oddie @ 96.0
LHCC U13 Jaguars BATTING 2018 – James Broome 222 runs @ 24.6
LHCC U 13 Jaguars BOWLING 2018 – James Broome 11 wickets @ 13.7
LHCC U 13 Jaguars BOWLING 2018 – Christopher Broome 17 wickets @ 13.9
Representing LHCC U13 COUGARS LJL DIV 2 2017
POSITION 4/11
- Christopher Broome
- James Broome
- Myles Carr-Oddie
- Lewis Clarke
- Eliza Cottam
- Harrison Durkin
- Joseph Edgar
- Harvey Elliott
- George Everitt-McVay
- Archie Howorth
- Callum Hughes
- Zac Jackson
- Anya Laraway
- Joe Masson
- Isa Nadeem
- Luca Teoli- Rush
- Jack Whitham
LHCC U13 COUGARS BATTING 2018 – Harrison Durkin 124 runs @ 41.3
LHCC U 13 COUGARS BOWLING 2018 – Isa Nadeem 7 wkts @ 6.1
LHCC U 13 COUGARS BOWLING 2018 – Callum Hughes 10 wkts @ 15.7
LHCC U 13 COUGARS BOWLING 2018 – Harrison Durkin 11 wkts @ 16.8
LHCC U 13 COUGARS BOWLING 2018 – Joseph Edgar 11 wkts @ 6.6
Representing LHCC U13 TIGERS LJL U13 DIVISION 2 2018
Pos. 3/8
- Christopher Broome
- James Broome
- Harrison Durkin
- Joseph Edgar
- George Everitt – McVay
- Sam Hancock
- Callum Hughes
- Isa Nadeem
- Grace Johnson
- Elliott Johnstone
- Phoebe Johnstone
- Nathan Porter
- Luca Teoli-Rush
- Jack Whitham
- Thomas Yorke- Robinson
LHCC U13 TIGERS BATTING 2018 – Nathan Porter 110 RUNS – never out
LHCC U13 TIGERS BATTING 2018 – Sam Hancock 150 RUNS @ 50
LHCC U13 TIGERS BATTING 2018 – Elliott Johnstone 188 runs @ 94.0
LHCC U13 TIGERS Batting 2018 – Thomas Yorke- Robinson 400 runs @ 50.0
LHCC U13 TIGERS BOWLING 2018 – Sam Hancock 14 WICKETS @ 8.9
LJL U13 DIVISION 1 CHAMPIONS 2018
LHCC U13 LIONS
P14 W 13, lost 1 Points 52,
- Henri Cottam ( Capt )
- Rory Cormack
- George Durkin
- Harrison Durkin
- Keagan de Vries
- Keir Greenwood
- Sam Hancock
- LIBERTY HEAP
- Grace Johnson
- Elliott Johnstone
- Phoebe Johnstone
- Declan Metcalfe
- Nathan Porter
- Joel Sharpe
- Oliver Spendlove
- Oliver Williams
- Thomas Yorke – Robinson
- Phil Metcalfe – manager
LHCC U13 LIONS Bowling 2018 – Rory Cormack 8 wkts @ 5.9
LHCC U13 LIONS Bowling 2018 – Keagan de Vries 10 wkts @ 10.5
LHCC U13 LIONS BATTING 2018 – Joel Sharpe 243 runs @ 34.6
LHCC U13 LIONS BOWLING 2018 – Henri Cottam 219 runs @ 219
LJL U13 Full joint champions and LJL joint cup winners 2018 – LHCC PANTHERS
P10 W 6, NR 2, L 2 POINTS 26
- Christopher Broome
- James Broome
- Rory Cormack
- Eliza Cottam
- Henri Cottam
- Keagan de Vries
- George Durkin
- Harrison Durkin
- Joseph Edgar
- Keir Greenwood
- Sam Hancock
- LIBERTY HEAP
- Grace Johnson
- Elliott Johnstone
- Phoebe Johnstone
- Dec Metcalfe
- Nathan Porter
- Joel Sharpe
- Oliver Spendlove
- Luca Teoli-Rush
- Oliver Williams
- Thomas Yorke – Robinson
- Phil Metcalfe ( manager )
LHCC U13 PANTHERS BOWLING 2018 – Dec Metcalfe 12 WICKETS @ 6.0
LHCC U13 PANTHERS BOWLING 2018 – Keir Greenwood 12 wkts @ 5.8
LHCC U13 PANTHERS BOWLING 2018– George Durkin 12 WICKETS @ 5.2
LHCC U13 PANTHERS Batting 2018 – George Durkin 280 runs @ 70.0
LHCC U13 PANTHERS BATTING 2018 – Thomas Yorke – Robinson 251 RUNS @ 251.0
“BURNLEY DISTRICT UNDER 13 LCF DIVISIONAL Champions AND QUARTER FINALISTS 2018 “
- Henri Cottam ( Captain )
- Rory Cormack
- Keagan de Vries
- George Durkin
- Keir Greenwood
- Elliott Johnstone
- Dec Metcalfe
- Nathan Porter
- Joel Sharp
- Oliver Spendlove
- Oliver Williams
- Thomas Yorke-Robinson
- Charlie Cottam ( manager )
BURNLEY DISTRICT U13 2015
Keagan de Vries 68 v Pendle
George Durkin 82* v Pendle
Henri Cottam 79* v Chorley. 84 v Wyre
BURNLEY DISTRICT U13 BATTING 2018
Henri Cottam 187 runs @ 46.25
BURNLEY DISTRICT U13 BOWLING 2015
Thomas Yorke – Robinson 7 WICKETS @ 10.6
LHCC U15 BARRACUDAS LJL DIVISION 2 2018
POS 4/8
- Christopher Broome
- James Broome
- Harrison Durkin
- Joseph Edgar
- Sam Hancock
- Liberty Heap
- Callum Hughes
- Grace Johnson
- Elliott Johnstone
- Phoebe Johnstone
- Nathan Porter
- Oliver Spendlove
- Luca Teoli – Rush
- Jack Whitham
- Oliver Williams
- Thomas Yorke – Robinson
Maiden 50* LHCC u15 Barracudas v Padiham – Elliott Johnstone
Maiden 50* LHCC u15 Barracudas v Padiham – Joel Sharpe
Ball plinth – Hat trick in first and only 3 balls LHCC Barracudas v Padiham – Thomas Yorke – Robinson
LHCC U15 BARRACUDAS BATTING 2018 – Elliott Johnstone 180 RUNS @ 35.1
LHCC U15 BARRACUDAS Batting 2018 – Thomas Yorke – Robinson 281 RUNS @ 35.1
LHCC U15 BARRACUDAS BOWLING 2018 – Thomas Yorke – Robinson 8 wkts @ 6.4
LJL U15 DIV 2 2018 LHCC Dolphins
Pos. 3/8
- Aden Aurangzeb
- Rory Cormack
- Henri Cottam
- Keagan de Vries
- George Durkin
- Keir Greenwood
- Milan Greenwood
- Liberty Heap
- Grace Johnson
- Elliott Johnstone
- Phoebe Johnstone
- Declan Metcalfe
- Nathan Porter
- Joel Sharpe
- Jack Spence
- Oliver Spendlove
- Oliver Williams
- Thomas Yorke-Robinson
Maiden LHCC 50* v Euxton 2018 – George Durkin
LHCC U15 DOLPHINS BATTING 2018 – Henri Cottam 85 RUNS @ 26.1
LHCC U15 DOLPHINS BATTING 2018 – Jack Spence 209 RUNS @ 28.3
LHCC U15 DOLPHINS BOWLING 2018 – George Durkin 6 wkts @ 6.8
LHCC U15 DOLPHINS BOWLING 2018 – Joel Sharpe 8 wkts @ 15.4
LJL U15 Div. 1 runners up LHCC Sharks 2018
P 12 W 7, T 1, NR2, L2 –points 32, position 2/6
- Marley Askew
- Aden Aurangzeb
- Michael Barker
- Anthony Barrett
- James Bridge
- Yuvraj Chhabra
- Rory Cormack
- Henri Cottam
- Alfie Dawson
- George Durkin
- Keagan de Vries
- Cole Entwistle
- Kerry Gibbins
- Keir greenwood
- Milan Greenwood
- Yousaf Nadeem
- Nathan Porter
- Ibrahim Rehman
- Joel Sharpe
- Aman Singh
- Jack Spence
- Jamie Stinton
- Annabelle Uttley
- Oliver Williams
Maiden 51* LHCC u15 Sharks v Burnley – Yuvraj Chhabra
Maiden 50* LHCC u15 Sharks v Cherry Tree – Aman Singh
LHCC U15 SHARKS BATTING 2018- Yousaf Nadeem 225 RUNS @ 32.1
LHCC U15 Sharks batting 2018 – Yuvraj Chhabra 199 runs @ 66.1
LHCC U15 SHARKS BOWLING 2018– Jamie Stinton 8 WICKETS
LHCC U15 SHARKS BOWLING 2018– Kerry Gibbins 8 WICKETS
BURNLEY DISTRICT U15 LCF QUARTER FINALISTS 2018
- Aden Aurangzeb
- Marley Askew
- Anthony Barrett
- James Bridge
- Yuvraj Chhabra
- Yousaf Nadeem
- Ibrahim Rehman
- Aman Singh
- Jack Spence
BURNLEY DISTRICT U15 2018
Yuvraj Chhabra 78* v Blackburn
BURNLEY DISTRICT U15 BATTING 2018
Yuvraj Chhabra 144 RUNS @ 144.00
BURNLEY DISTRICT U15 BOWLING 2018
Jack Spence 5 WICKETS @ 12.6
Yousaf Nadeem 11 wkts @ 12.8
LHCC U17s 2018
3/6
- Marley Askew
- Michael Barker
- Anthony Barrett
- James Bridge
- Yuvraj Chhabra
- Kheiro Chir
- Yanis Chir
- Alfie Dawson
- Kerry Gibbins
- Caleb Greenhalgh
- Thomas Halstead
- Yousaf Nadeem
- Phoebe Johnstone
- Ibrahim Rehman
- Jack Simm
- Jack Spence
- Jamie Stinton
- Annabelle Uttley
- James Wearden
- Oliver Wheatcroft
LHCC U17 BATTING 2018 – Caleb Greenhalgh 82 RUNS @ 20.5
LHCC U17 BATTING 2018 – Yousaf Nadeem 103 RUNS @ 25.7
LHCC U17 BOWLING 2018 – Yuvraj Chhabra 5 WICKETS @ 20.4
LHCC U13 pairs, record runs Joel Sharpe 243 runs 2018
LHCC Pairs record innings Thomas Yorke – Robinson 60 v Rishton 2018
GEOFF HOPE FIELDING AWARD 2018 – Annabelle Uttley
ALAN AND BETTY SUTHERS MEMORIAL TROPHY (MOST IMPROVED CRICKETER) – 2018 George Durkin / Thomas Yorke – Robinson
BERT BLACKBURN BEST NEWCOMER AWARD 2018– Yuvraj Chhabra
BOB CLARK ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 2018 – Jamie Stinton
HARRY BROOKS CRICKET FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP AWARD – Phoebe Johnstone and Kerry Gibbins
LHCC U19 WRENEGADES BATTING 2018 – BEN UTTLEY 107 RUNS
LHCC U19 WRENEGADES BATTING 2018 – Yuvraj Chhabra 101 RUNS @ 50.0
LHCC U19 WRENEGADES BOWLING 2018 – Dec Stansfield 5 WKTS @ 15.8
LHCC U19 WRENEGADES BOWLING 2018 – James Wearden 5 WKTS @ 3.6
THIRD ELEVEN
3XI Maiden 70* – Kheiro Chir 79 v Rochdale 2018
3XI Maiden 108 Yousaf Nadeem v Rawtenstall 2018
LHCC 3XI BATTING AWARD 2018
Thomas Yorke – Robinson 107 runs @ 53.5
Kheiro Chir 234 runs @ 29.5
LHCC 3XI BOWLING AWARD 2018
Ibrahim Rehman 6 wkts @ 10.0
James Wearden 12 wkts
Yousaf Nadeem 13 wkts @ 11.55