Lowerhouse Numbers

After an idea from Joe Beneduce and Matt Hope we’ve painstakingly been through our archive of players who have ever played a Lancashire League game for Lowerhouse. Whilst doing this, we removed any professionals, sub professionals and gave each player a number.

The number is ranked by the debut year, then if two players started in the same year by who played a game first in that year.

We have had a staggering 505 amateur players play for Lowerhouse and each amateur now has their unique number (like they do for England).

We have included the Cricket Archive ID also so, if you want to search for a players history, click here and enter the ID.

Thanks to Nigel Stockley and the Cricket Archive team for helping us get the data.

You can also search for your name below.

Lowerhouse NumberPlayer NameDebut SeasonLast SeasonPlayer IDSeasons Played
1W Bowling189218958762794
2JR Fort189218978762806
3JH Sherman189219008762819
4H Hemingway1892190787628416
5JJ Holden189218998762858
6J Smith189218998762868
7J Ashworth189218978762876
8A Sherman189218998762888
9RB Bolton1892190787628916
10R Holden189219008764119
11S Barnes189218958764124
12J Holland1892190588460414
13GT Cragg1892190190452410
14TW Whittaker1892191391697422
15JJ Holmes189218939465412
16WH Crabtree1892189310912352
17J Whittaker18921902109123611
18W Fort1892189213298921
19J Baxter1892189218505661
20T Shutt1893192511580033
21R Crabtree189318938846051
22WH Shutt189318978846805
23J Millett1893189310912371
24Whitworth1893189317259671
25G Green1894191688734923
26W Whittaker1895191630710222
27JJ Elliott1895191530710721
28A Robinson1895191130710817
29R Lowcock1895189512528901
30F Hargreaves1895189612530902
31D Birtwistle1895189518225871
32H Noakes189618968894951
33Ramsbottom189618968894971
34MJ Walker1896192290298727
35J Cook1896191690305121
36W Spencer189618969459701
37JJ Varley189618999459714
38CH Pollard1896189614948431
39Hurst1896189616626591
40D Cunningham1896189716949202
41JA Thompson1897189711692811
42G Smithson1897189715072831
43A Shaw1897189716594141
44J Wilkinson1897189816594152
45JA Varley1897189718406671
46R Wearden189818988846661
47W Drabble189819019072334
48JH Hartley1898190213287935
49J Ridehalgh1898190216263655
50GD Haslam189919002484682
51JT Binns189919049063156
52A Shutt1899191191707313
53R Hodda1899190018088472
54AS Drew190019024334163
55SM Holden190019008845961
56E Drabble1900192691702927
57J Iveson1900190011410651
58M Ingham1900190016600561
59A Dodgson1900190217266183
60E Holden1900190017775941
61J Cowgill1900190018868121
62JS Heap19011903301123
63A Pate1901191926346719
64E Needham1901191430710914
65Greenhalgh1901190118878861
66Drabble1902190216312641
68HC Rawle190319049171252
69J Whittam190319089171916
70JR Branch1903190317780971
71J Allen1903190319013721
72L Whittaker1904191692310713
73W Boardwell1904190410472241
74Hilliers1904190410472291
75A Bell1904190416028861
76T Harrison190519069171892
77A Haworth1905190516369681
78A Smalley1906193310188528
79Shaw1906190616542341
80A Spencer1908193210187625
81FA Brown1908192210188915
82W Sherman190819089170531
83Rowlandson1908190816222151
84W Tolson19091915633447
85H Smith1909192810187720
86E Pickles190919103071062
87J Hitchen190919093071101
88Morley1909190916171401
89R Towler1910192410188115
90J Jackson1910192225377313
91J Stevenson191019109238021
92W Ralph1910191110329502
93W Pollard1911193018595020
94W Campbell1911192025556310
95H Hodgson191119169243896
96S Stackhouse1911191111595451
97JW Middleton1911191116235211
98H Spencer19121937465826
99A Green1912193325592422
100J Redhead1912191310282982
101C Redhead1912191311337482
102A Waterworth191319202559258
103HS Hughes191319202631838
104A Blezard191319159323173
105R Hammond1913191610762244
106G Smith1913191317966711
107J Wilkinson1914192325377210
108E Hall191419202537747
109E Cragg1914192926028016
110W Duxbury191419148847651
111R Wilkinson191419159281382
112W Crowder1914191610803973
113RE Adams191519192771785
114W Spencer191519169219092
115C Adams1915191518193451
116W Little191619193007114
117H Slockett191619169325091
118G Haigh1916192010025835
119W Suthers1916191610762251
120W Nichol1916191615511091
121Regan1916191615525441
122A Clegg1916191618046951
123Capstick1916191618063021
124T Cunliffe1916191618063051
125WL Heald1916191618063061
126R Whitehead19191919338131
127L Heap1919193210188014
128H Purvis191919241018826
129H Nuttall191919192528971
130C Marsden191919202559262
131A Tate191919192634881
132A Heap192019209352181
133G Harrison192019209354401
134JT Riley192019219354412
135L Tranter1920192993544210
136JH Riley1920192115657592
137H Pickthall19211923320683
138GB Capstick192119241018784
139W Wade1921193218979112
140E Parkinson19211930159173710
141J Walker1921192317798013
142HN Haworth192219366282215
143JW Halstead1922193110199110
144W Capstick192219229402701
145H Clayton192319271019935
146RA Burns1923194618979424
147G Smith192419261019923
148JA Tattersall192419269446303
149H Moore1924192417850351
150S Cook192519251859511
151H Ridge192519251859521
152S Walker192519251992791
153S Smith1925194626616222
154J Snape192519269451712
155WG Cook1925193694975512
156A Benson1925192512993871
157C Tillotson19261928992863
158W Swift1926192619384131
159F Webster19271929337063
160H Lawson192719499046623
161C Lupton1927194587565819
162F Blinkhorn192719289457102
163W Thomas1927192718021621
164H Brown1927192718021631
165W Thornber1927192719442081
166G Bridge192819519046324
167J Drabble1928195713754030
168A Dobson192819349413447
169J Pollard192819309413463
170A Simpson192819289480821
171F Simpson192819289481531
172R Barnes1928192819490161
173A Burrows193019479751818
174A Veevers193019489753119
175R Silverwood193019332392934
176T Sunter193019319497572
177W Davison193019309500361
178W Sunter1930193015103991
179A Eastwood193119359497735
180L Whittaker193119319497751
181W Close193219392681398
182C Farley193219408756609
183T Fletcher193219359830344
184J Moreton1932193210542391
185H Taylor1932193216528411
186E Smith193319559046923
187LS Priestley193319341992722
188R Priestley193319339797721
189R Howarth1933193514534883
190F Gallacher1933193317439951
191GE Stevenson193419499752116
192JR Milne193419411189568
193A McFarlane193419349407051
194NW Calvin1934193510006322
195NE Harrison1934193410109711
196A Moorhouse1934193411660021
197B Pickering1935194713754313
198A Ingham1935194586885611
199HC Oxburgh193519359522461
200J Shackleton193519379522713
201F Whitham1935193514539611
202C Swarbrick1936194827837513
203S Ratcliffe193619449357219
204CA Bailey193619379522562
205HS Aspden193619369577001
206T Howarth1936193710273052
207JH Lee1936193610546921
208E Coward19371942944646
209W Fielding1937194613753910
210A Sedgwick193719411375445
211J Sagar193719381931112
212C Wilkinson1937194926618413
213H Whalley193719428669786
214J Billington193819431375426
215V Marsden193919462661638
216G Higgin193919398669711
217A Starkie193919479494189
218L Drabble194019639046424
219K Tranter194019609167921
220H Peel194019559754216
221JT Swift194019428686473
222T Walsh194019468688577
223F Slinger194019418688582
224E Statter194019478698988
225R Rock194019409494101
226E Suthers1940194013882051
227J Varley1940194013955731
228R Holdsworth194119589046718
229A Waterworth19411949904729
230J Pollard194119421030722
231J Holdsworth194119482354488
232J Taylor194119418690071
233A Farmer194119438698993
234T Gardner194119459152855
235J Tranter1941194110023431
236L Tranter1941194313166783
237E Cautherley1941194113961351
238E Macauley1941194113963061
239RA Fitton19421946615065
240R Brown194219529753011
241TT Redman194219428699001
242H Pemberton194219438699072
243R Whitehead194219458699084
244J Garrett1942194312557912
245JW Simpson1942194312637612
246HJ Cruikshank1942194213819601
247A Green19431950975228
248RE Brocklebank194319459152833
249E Close1943195493156812
250T Sutcliffe194319459317523
251A Ashwell194319449317532
252D Metcalfe194319459317713
253E Hargreaves194319449522912
254H Young1943194313506461
255W Stanley1943194314148321
256J Jordan1943194314148731
257H Cook1943194314148821
258W Monk194419639047120
259J Salkeld194419629047319
260W Garnett1944197015787827
261A Tranter194419482783775
262J Roberts194419459152842
263F Pilkington1944194412983901
264WS Davies1944194414134851
265N Spencer19451945944671
266R Penfold1945194513055291
267A Middlesborough1945194514076751
268W Shaw1945194514081361
269JL Devon194619649167619
270F Ashworth19461952922257
271A Stevenson19461952975207
272G Whittle1946194614179351
273C Clough1946194614179361
274A Moss19471949975413
275W Parkinson19471949975443
276JA Holgate194719551439979
277B Duckworth19481953904706
278H Reid194819492793802
279J Gawthrop194819489647661
280G Briggs1948194913746822
281AE Martindale194919586252610
282AP Charles19491950904682
283JR Shacklady194919492793791
284K Taylor194919492793861
285RW Gann194919493183391
286JR Blakeway194919509217572
287CA Martindale19501958916109
288ES Coady195019609223511
289TW Pepper1950196113584812
290T Riley1950196215787913
291D Green195019521578823
292A Cheesebrough19511959916829
293L Dixon19531953904741
294E Foster19531959940687
295D Marsden195319539833641
297IJ Wrigley195419739149620
298M Mahmood195419669162613
299A Cowell195419551412712
300E Beswick195419551653582
301K Bushby195419591868576
302D Tranter195419552379062
303Safdar Minhas195519664327912
304K Mawman195519551452411
305T Burns1955196521484611
306H McNulty19561957628762
307A Lowe19561959629644
308J Chipps195619679149312
309RA Devon19561959916744
310J Foster195719699447513
311E Sumner195719579753721
312GT Jones195819739148816
313P Lawson19581963915736
314P Wade195819779163020
315R Reeve195819591868582
316J Heyes195819588923701
317B Smith195919709162812
318K Smith19591964916326
319J Barrowclough19591961917143
320M Hoare195919591705321
321P Sutcliffe1959196828400110
322AP Miller19601960916691
323D Sutcliffe196019612403562
324JR Stott196119758161315
325B Bunting19611964916314
326B Bromley196119661640666
327A Boardwell1961197523906815
328T Hartley196119614257821
329C Dawson196119614257861
330B Bates196119614257871
331BJ Higgin196219966264835
332DA Coates196219632319162
333T Boardwell196319768153414
334J Whittam196319641354382
335JD Holland196419747278211
336W Jeavons19641965922162
337A Anderson19641968928415
338B Pate196419662276893
339B Nuttall196419644264751
340JD Baldwin19651968914944
341D Hartley196519759252811
342R Jones196519652061601
343JM Blackhurst19661971944746
344JD Sparks19671971146045
345GW Pedley19671967914901
346G Scott196719672421731
347M Swift19681975625338
348D Hall196819808152713
349D Pollard19681973913136
350A Thurston196819702399773
351P Catlow196819722419935
352L James19691973909505
353A Payne196919712332873
354P Scott196919702332882
355D Scott196919693980841
356M Jones197019798161210
357A Suthers19701978925299
358B Rawlings197019704689661
359PJ Astin197119956264925
360A Hiscox197119731348893
361S Gregson197119722420072
362AB Moorhouse197119732500633
363R Bunting197119712502791
364M Clarke197119769522096
365T Jones19721977625376
366J Suddall19721975815754
367P Mawdsley19721977925486
368C Chell197219732425942
369C Moore197219762677245
370B Spencer197219729623081
371D Sadler197319742363462
372A Turner197319739646611
373A Holden197419906265717
374KP Higgins19741978815255
375A Noon197419749699721
376SAM Heaton197520026136828
377R Bromley197519986265624
378P Atkinson19751977815283
379N Hodgson19751978815764
380M Burnett197519772369763
381S Gee19761979912574
382R Haworth197619781033283
383R Stevenson197619762677231
385TJ Sullivan19771981626555
386M Heyworth19771978837432
387M Whitehead19771978978702
388JS Hartley19781984176687
389K Fairclough197819896265012
390B Holmes197819919617114
391P Minihan197819792164452
392D Binns1978198010517593
393D Keeley197919896265411
394P Tripathi197920057830127
395M Gee197919909649112
396M Binns197919812164443
397JD Crosby197919802325682
398R Johnson1979197910585251
399J Hope198020096137330
400D Taylor198019831349414
401G Bushell19811982625342
402J Ormerod19811985935615
403K Cronshaw198119812892561
404T Gorton198119812912191
405J Bushell198219979090916
406DP Bartholomew1982198310121662
407CJ Bleazard198320196132237
408A McNicholas198319929274810
409S Higgins198319881702956
410D Whalley198420026144419
411I Sheridan19841994106716911
412CJ Scott19851993326249
413P Gaynor19851992978798
414R Ormerod19861989964514
415G Young19861992979247
416D Bleazard198619869633391
417IM Whitehead198720046144518
418J Procter198720018443315
419C Heaton19871989978913
420T Chapman198719873919801
421S Campbell19881992978805
422FM Entwistle198920076135219
423RA Hesketh198920018443713
424D Hayman19891991931443
425J Stockdale198919894573951
426MD Hope199020086137419
427G Moorhouse199020008442811
428A Nadeem19901990845811
429J Capstick199119941115484
430N McSweeney199119922754382
431NG Hope199220056137514
432S Payne19922000908599
433TK Whittle19931996612274
434PK Stansfield199320029085710
435P Webb19931993978991
436A Chippendale199420036133310
437IM Gade19951995668371
438CR Cottam199620196134024
439T Small199619964726141
440JJ Russell199820116142014
441MT Whelan19981998625291
442D Krupinski19982001908674
443CM Astin20002005613126
444J Beneduce200020136131914
445PC Haggerty20012007613627
446CAM Swift20012007614317
447G Shields20012003902453
448M Sheridan20012003908683
449MJ Stansfield200120021198562
450M Campbell2001200111044731
451TA Brierley20022004613273
452MA Mahmood20022003613962
453AD Woodworth20022002614511
454H Sharif200220022710491
455MQ Ali20032003536771
456JA Finch200320196135517
457K Farooq20032003617021
458BR Heap200320196425417
459SC Hope2003201510757013
460P Mawdsley200320041085552
461MW Marquis2003201211151310
462V Tripathi20042005642522
463CT Benbow20042008642535
464S Riaz20042004642551
465JT McGregor20052009783025
466B Tripathi20052006799692
467JM Hawke200520198648015
468SW Grant200620091075694
469AM Hope200620061161021
470P Edmondson20072007616971
471PTBM Martin2007201911418313
472M Howells200720101795504
473Hasan Khan200720111888855
474WJ Driver200820081113241
475PG Howley200820081141811
476M Doughty200820103166873
477MJ Walker200920152961037
478J Martin2009201935657511
479MJM Collins200920094711031
480FB Bailey200920154713397
481JJ Whitehead2010201949017210
482O Bayliff201020144901745
483LDG Marsden201120181866968
484JT Edgar201220144840753
485KJ Tighe201320131115141
486D Bailey2013201510377413
487J Lavin2013201610620754
488BA Gorton2014201411308111
489J Woodall2014201512790282
490J Halstead2014201915298666
491W Norcross2015201512790251
492T Bridge2015201616504202
493DJ Stansfield2015201816867334
494D Stuart2015201918306865
495BJ Wright2015201518369611
496AP Hugill2016201720341962
497J Page2016201720524462
498T Hussain201720191251313
499DJ Barlow201720194805703
500C Meehan2017201715122301
501BNM Uttley2017201918369623
502O Deakin-Pickard2017201720719631
503J Simm2017201821507382
504C Greenhalgh2018201821507371
505Y Chabbra2018201822407521