Cricket Glorious Cricket!

More glorious weather forecasted we’re looking forward to another busy weekend.

Friday Evening:
Colne are hosting a Help for Heroes Night next Friday July 19th.
A Colne XI will take on 9 Regiment Army Air Corps in a T20 match which will be followed by live music by Crash which features a cameo performance by Russell Shaun.
Lowerhouse’s Francois Haasbroek will be guest professional for The 9th Regiment Army Air Core Team and Shadley Van Schalkwyk will pro for Colne.
The match starts at 6pm and admission is £2.
Saturday:
Another humdinger of a game at the Neville Gee (Recruitment) Ground sees
Lowerhouse CC V Haslingden CC its 2nd V 4th
Is Ladies Day @ Lowerhouse CC See Link:

Full Bar & Tea Room Service from 12.30, Sky Sports, Free Wi-Fi,
BBQ from 6-9pm
Sunday:
1st X1 Away @ Rawtenstall 1.00pm start with
Lowerhouse 2nd X1 in action @ Home V Rawtenstall @ 1.00pm
Full Bar & Tea Room Service from 12.30, Sky Sports, Free Wi-Fi,

Forthcoming Cricket – Games
There’s a lot of activity across the league in terms of cricket events here’s some of the highlights

Thursday 25/7/2013:
The Lancashire League play in the Lookers VW Blackburn sponsored Inter League T20 competition on Thursday 25th July at Nelson
The first game is Palace Shield v Northern League with Lancashire League playing the Ribblesdale League at approx. 1:00.

The winners will meet in the final at approx. 4:00.

Admission will be £3 and £2 for concessions.
The Lancashire League team includes Lowerhouse 1st X1 duo Ben heap & Jonny Whitehead
The team is:
Ockert Erasmus (Pro/Capt, East Lancs)
Jon Fielding (Ramsbottom)
Simon Hanson (Accrington)
Minhaj Bhada (East Lancs)
Rob Read (Ramsbottom)
Sam Halstead (Ramsbottom)
Ben Heap (Lowerhouse)
Jonny Whitehead (Lowerhouse)
Neil Thompson (Nelson)
Richard Meade (Nelson)
Tom Parton (Wkt, Ramsbottom)
Reserve: Keiran Dermaine (Enfield
Manager Andy Dalby (Ramsbottom)

Friday 2/8/2013:
Lancashire League Under 21 team against MCC at Rishton on Friday August 2nd.
The match begins at 11am
Lowerhouse are very proud to have 6 players named in the squad
Team: Jonny Whitehead (Capt) – Lowerhouse
Elliott Gilford – Todmorden
Harvey Aspin – Church
Hassan Fazal Enfield
Minhaj Bhada – East Lancashire
Cole Hayman – Burnley
Max Howells – Nelson
Joe Martin (Wk) – Lowerhouse
Fergus Bailey – Lowerhouse
Jack Edgar – Lowerhouse
Paddy Martin – Lowerhouse
Reserves/12th Men
Matt Walker(Lowerhouse)
Marley Ali (Accrington)

You may also like...

Need help? WhatsApp us!