Weekend Preview & Teams 5th & 6th July 08

On Sunday we entertain title challengers Nelson at Liverpool Road as we look to continue our recent rise up the league standings. 

House are without Chris Benbow and Jonathon Finch for the visit of the Seedhillers.  Ex Skipper and former Nelson player, Finchy has been suspended by the league discipline committee following events in the controversial cup game at Burnley earlier this season.  Despite protesting his innocence the league discipline committee have seen fit suspend Jonathon for 2 games.  Jonathon will miss the games against Nelson and Haslingden before returning for the Derby fixture against Burnley.  Jonny Russell returns and Paddy Martin retains his place.  Joe Beneduce is also recalled.

Nelson sit just above House in the league table in 3rd place on the back of 8 wins, one tie and 2 defeats.  Until recently Nelson were unbeaten but they suffered a double defeat in the same weekend against current league leaders Rawtenstall.  Nelson Pro this season is New Zealand World Cup Star Craig McMillan.  McMillan is in his third spell as pro at Nelson albeit that the previous two have been short encounters.  In his first visit to the league in 2006 he helped Nelson to lift the Worsley Cup in only his second game  with an unbeaten 99 in the final at Burnley. In International cricket McMillan has played 197 One Day Internationals and 55 Test Matches.  In ODI cricket his aggressive batting has produced 4707 runs at 28.18 with a best of 117.  His right arm medium pace bowling has captured 49 wickets at 35.04.  To date this season McMillan has scored 451 league runs at 50.11 and taken 41 wickets at 14.64.

On the amateur front, Sean Lemon leads the way with the bat having scored 280 runs at 25.45 including a best of 143.  Danny Kegg  is the leading amateur bowler with 15 wickets at 18.60.

LHCC 1st  XI  Sunday 6th July 08 – Nelson (Home)

  1. Charlie Cottam (Capt)
  2. Joe Beneduce
  3. Chris Bleazard
  4. Will Driver
  5. Stuart Grant
  6. Joe Hawke
  7. Hasan Khan
  8. Paddy Martin
  9. Jack McGregor (Wkt)
  10. Jonny Russell
  11. Brendan Drew

Meet Club – Noon

LHCC 2nd XI Sunday 6th July 08 –  Nelson (Away)

From:-

  1. Paul Stansfield (Capt)
  2. Phil Haggerty
  3. Scott Hope
  4. Matt Doughty
  5. Ben Heap
  6. Matt Marquis
  7. Max Howells
  8. Paddy Howley
  9. Matt Stansfield
  10. Chris Swift
  11. Kieron Tighe
  12. Matt Walker

Reserves – all 3 team.

Meet Club  – 11:45 Prompt!

LHCC 3XI  – Saturday 5th July – Rishton (Away) 

  1. Michael Lee (Capt)
  2. Fergus Bailey
  3. T.Teamer
  4. Shaun Heaton
  5. Adam Hope
  6. Lewis Marsden
  7. Joe Martin (Wkt)
  8. Dean Mottram
  9. Colin Quinn
  10. Ben Webster
  11. Jonny Whitehead

Rota Reserve – Michael Donovan

Meet Club – Noon Prompt!

You may also like...