Junior Presentation Night Winners

What a great night we had at the Junior Presentation Night.

The winners are as follows:

AWARDS 2019

UNDER 9s

Representing LHCC u9 BEES LJL Div. 3 2019

  1. Hammad Aurangzeb
  2. Oscar Bent
  3. Scarlett Fitzpatrick
  4. Jessica Gizon
  5. Hewie Holland
  6. Ollie Spencer
  7. Isabel Stansfield
  8. Ruby Stansfield
  9. Isla Yorke Robinson

 

  1. LHCC U9  Bees BATTING 2019 – Hammad Aurangzeb 102 runs @ 11.4
  2. LHCC U9 Bees BOWLING 2019 – Oscar Bent  11 wickets @ 7.1
  3. LHCC U9 Bees BOWLING 2019 – Olly Spencer 11 wickets @ 3.3
  4. LHCC U9 Bees BOWLING 2019 – Hewie Holland  16 wickets @ 8.8 

LOWERHOUSE UNDER 9 Hornets LJL DIVISION 1 2019

  1. Hammad Aurangzeb
  2. Oscar Bent
  3. Josh Brennand
  4. James Brown
  5. Jessica Gizon
  6. Hewie Holland
  7. Cora Juriansz
  8. Daniel Juriansz
  9. Jessie Martin
  10. Dawud Nadeem
  11. Hasan Sadaqat
  12. Olly Spencer
  13. Ruby Stansfield
  14. Sonny Whittaker
  15. Isla Yorke Robinson

 

ERIC HAWORTH DUCKLING AWARD

Youngest LHCC debutant – Oscar Bent  

LHCC U9  Hornets BATTING 2019 – Dawud Nadeem 128 runs  @ 18.3

LHCC U9 Hornets BOWLING 2019 – Hasan Sadaqat 12 wickets @ 8.0

LHCC U9 Hornets BOWLING 2019 – Dawud Nadeem 12 wickets @ 5.8

 

Representing LHCC U11 Pandas LJL DIV 3 2018

  1. Josh Brennand
  2. James Brown
  3. Ammaar Butt
  4. Jax Edwards
  5. Freddie Holland
  6. Daniel Juriansz
  7. Cora Juriansz
  8. Jessie Martin
  9. Lucas McGinty
  10. James McGregor
  11. Dawud Nadeem
  12. Hasan Sadaqat
  13. Sami Sadaqat
  14. Cameron Smith Shaw
  15. Olly Spencer
  16. Sonny Whittaker
  17. Ben Woodfine

 

LHCC U11 Pandas batting 2019 – Daniel Juriansz 113 @ 15.9

LHCC U11 Pandas batting 2019 – Dawud Nadeem 119 runs @ 13.3

LHCC U11 Pandas bowling 2019 – James McGregor 7 wickets at 5.4

LHCC U11 Pandas bowling 2019 – Lucas McGinty 16 wickets @ 6.9

 

Representing LHCC U11 Koalas LJL DIV 2 2019

  1. Zaryab Ayaz
  2. Ammaar Butt
  3. Lucas Hardacre
  4. Alfie Hartley
  5. Ethan Hawden
  6. Freddie Holland
  7. Cora Juriansz
  8. Daniel Juriansz
  9. Jessie Martin
  10. Lucas McGinty
  11. James McGregor
  12. Dawud Nadeem
  13. Hasan Sadaqat
  14. Sami Sadaqat
  15. Cameron Smith Shaw
  16. Sonny Whittaker

 

LHCC U11 Koalas batting 2019 – Alfie Hartley 115 runs @ 14.4

LHCC U11 Koalas bowling 2019 – Zaryab Ayaz 24 wickets @ 4.4

 

Representing LHCC u11 Cubs Division LJL Div. 2 2019

  1. Zaryab Ayaz
  2. Lucas Hardacre
  3. Alfie Hartley
  4. Ethan Hawden
  5. Freddie Holland
  6. Ollie Monk
  7. Lucas McGinty
  8. James McGregor
  9. Dawud Nadeem
  10. Sami Sadaqat
  11. Abdus Samad Tahir
  12. Melissa Shanley
  13. Hattie Williams

 

LHCC U11 Cubs Batting 2019 – Melissa Shanley average 15.2

LHCC U11 Cubs Batting 2019 – Abdus Samad Tahir 84 runs @ 14.0

LHCC U11 Cubs Bowling 2019 – Hattie Williams 11 wickets @ 8.0

LHCC U11 Cubs Bowling 2019 – Abdus Samad Tahir 13 wickets @ 5.0

 

LHCC U11 BEARS LJL Div. 1 Runners up 2019

  1. Taylor Beaumont
  2. Henry Bithell
  3. Eliza Cottam
  4. Taylor de Vries
  5. Ethan Hawden
  6. Archie Howorth
  7. Zac Jackson
  8. Dan Juriansz
  9. Alistair Malpass
  10. Joe Masson
  11. Ollie Monk  
  12. Dawud Nadeem
  13. Isa Nadeem
  14. Marcus Neill
  15. Abdus Samad Tahir
  16. Lucas Neill ( manager )
  17. Warren de Vries (manager)

 

LHCC U11 BEARS Batting 2019 – Eliza Cottam average of 55.0

LHCC U11 BEARS Batting 2019 – Zac Jackson 166 runs @ 55.3

LHCC U11 BEARS Batting 2019 – Archie Howorth 170 runs @ 21.3

LHCC U11 BEARS Bowling 2019 – Isa Nadeem 15 wickets @ 4.9

 

BURNLEY DISTRICT U11 2019

  1. Taylor Beaumont
  2. Henry Bithell
  3. Eliza Cottam
  4. Taylor de Vries
  5. Ethan Hawden
  6. Archie Howorth
  7. Zac Jackson
  8. Alistair Malpass
  9. Joe Masson
  10. Isa Nadeem
  11. Marcus Neill
  12. Abdus – Samad Tahir

 

BURNLEY DISTRICT U11

Archie Howorth 59* v Chorley

 

BURNLEY DISTRICT U11 BATTING AWARD 2019

Isa Nadeem 111 RUNS @ 22.20

Archie Howorth 115 RUNS @ 38.30

 

BURNLEY DISTRICT U11 BOWLING AWARD 2019

Zac Jackson 8 WICKETS @ 12.63

 

LHCC U13 COUGARS LJL DIV 2 LJL Div. 2 Joint champions 2019

  1. Da’wud Assad
  2. Henry Bithell
  3. Matthew Brett
  4. Lewis Clarke
  5. Archie Howorth
  6. Lewis Clarke
  7. Taylor de Vries
  8. Lewis Glass
  9. Zac Jackson
  10. Alistair Malpass
  11. Joe Masson
  12. Ollie Monk
  13. Dawud Nadeem
  14. Marcus Neill
  15. Melissa Shanley
  16. Abdus Samad Tahir

 

LHCC U13 COUGARS Batting 2019 – Marcus Neill 74 runs @ 37.0

LHCC U 13 COUGARS Batting 2019 – Archie Howorth 106 runs @ 21.2

LHCC U 13 COUGARS Bowling 2019 – Marcus Neill 7 wkts @ 7.7

LHCC U 13 COUGARS Bowling 2019 – Melissa Shanley 8 wkts @ 20.3 

 

U13 TIGERS LJL U13 DIVISION 2 2019

  1. Da’wud Assad
  2. Matthew Brett
  3. Aadam Butt
  4. Myles Carr-Oddie
  5. Lewis Clarke
  6. Eliza Cottam
  7. Harvey Elliott
  8. Lewis Glass
  9. Archie Howorth
  10. Anya Laraway
  11. Juayl Mahaldar
  12. Joe Masson
  13. Isa Nadeem
  14. Marcus Neill
  15. Melissa Shanley

 

LHCC U13 TIGERS Batting 2019 – Myles Carr Oddie 76 runs 25.3

LHCC U13 TIGERS Batting 2019 – Isa Nadeem 139 runs @ 19.9

LHCC U13 TIGERS Bowling 2019 – Isa Nadeem 11 wickets @ 8.8

LHCC U13 TIGERS Bowling 2019 – Aadam Butt 12 wickets @ 10.3

LHCC U13 TIGERS Bowling 2019 – Anya Laraway 12 wickets @ 6.8

 

LJL U13 DIVISION 1 CHAMPIONS 2019

LHCC U13 LIONS                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

  1. Christopher Broome
  2. James Broome
  3. Myles Carr Oddie
  4. Lewis Clarke
  5. Eliza Cottam
  6. Joseph Edgar
  7. Harvey Elliott
  8. Archie Howorth
  9. Anya Laraway
  10. Joe Masson
  11. Isa Nadeem
  12. Grace Johnson
  13. Elliott Johnstone
  14. Luca Teoli-Rush
  15. Jack Whitham
  16. Thomas Yorke- Robinson
  17. Lawrie Johnstone ( manager )

 

LHCC Lions – James Broome 5-0 v Bacup 2019

LHCC Lions – Thomas Yorke – Robinson hat trick v Nelson 2019

LHCC Lions – Twins James Broome (5-0) and Christopher Broome (4-0) v Bacup 2019 (2 trophies)

 

Thomas Yorke – Robinson record u13 pairs score 64 v Bacup 2019

 

LHCC U13 Lions Batting 2019 – Elliott Johnstone 137 runs never out

LHCC U13 Lions Batting 2019 – Thomas Yorke Robinson – record 289 runs @ 48.2

LHCC U13 Lions Bowling 2019 – Thomas Yorke Robinson 11 wkts @ 3.5

LHCC U13 Lions Bowling 2019 – Joseph Edgar 13 wkts @ 7.1

 

LJL U13 Full – Champions 2019 – LHCC PANTHERS  

  1. Da’wud Assad
  2. Matthew Brett
  3. Aadam Butt
  4. Christopher Broome
  5. James Broome
  6. Lewis Clarke  
  7. Eliza Cottam
  8. Joseph Edgar
  9. Grace Johnson
  10. Elliott Johnstone
  11. Anya Laraway
  12. Juayl Mahaldar
  13. Joe Masson
  14. Isa Nadeem
  15. Marcus Neill
  16. Luca Teoli-Rush
  17. Jack Whitham
  18. Thomas Yorke – Robinson
  19. Lawrie Johnstone  ( manager )

 

Hat trick – LHCC u13 Panthers v Darwen 2019 Juayl Mahaldar

LHCC U13 PANTHERS Batting 2019 – Thomas Yorke – Robinson 333 runs, retiring in 10/11 matches and never out.

LHCC U13 PANTHERS Bowling 2019 – Aadam Butt 6 wkts @ 5.9

LHCC U13 PANTHERS Bowling 2019 – Joseph Edgar 9 wkts @ 9.0

LHCC U13 PANTHERS Bowling 2019– James Broome 9 wkts @ 6.44

 

 

BURNLEY DISTRICT UNDER 13 LCF DIVISIONAL Champions and Semi Finalists 2019

  1. Christopher Broome
  2. James Broome
  3. Myles Carr – Oddie
  4. Lewis Clarke
  5. Joseph Edgar
  6. Harvey Elliott
  7. Grace Johnson
  8. Elliott Johnstone
  9. Juayl Mahaldar
  10. Luca Teoli Rush
  11. Jack Whitham
  12. Thomas Yorke-Robinson

 

BURNLEY DISTRICT U13 2019

Joseph Edgar 54 v Chorley

Elliott Johnstone 50 v Ribble Valley, 51 v Blackburn

Lewis Clarke 6-37 v Lancaster

 

 

BURNLEY DISTRICT U13 record partnership

Elliott Johnstone and Thomas Yorke Robinson

292 v Blackburn 2019

 

BURNLEY DISTRICT U13 BOWLING 2019

Thomas Yorke – Robinson 8 WICKETS @ 11.5

 

BURNLEY DISTRICT U13 BATTING 2019 (Glass)

Thomas Yorke Robinson 755 runs @ 125.83

54 v Chorley

55 v Lancaster

56* v Wigan

116 v Ribble Valley

209 v Bury

264 v Blackburn

District Record individual score and record total runs

 

LHCC Dolphins LJL U15 DIV 2 2019

  1. Da’wud Assad
  2. Matthew Brett
  3. Christopher Broome
  4. James Broome
  5. Aadam Butt
  6. Myles Carr Oddie
  7. Eliza Cottam
  8. Harvey Elliott
  9. Lewis Glass
  10. Sam Hancock
  11. Zac Jackson
  12. Grace Johnson
  13. Elliott Johnstone
  14. Phoebe Johnstone
  15. Dan Kelly
  16. Anya Laraway
  17. Joe Masson   
  18. Isa Nadeem
  19. Luca Teoli Rush
  20. Jack Whitham

 

     Maiden LHCC 50* v Ramsbottom 2019 – Aden Aurangzeb  

     Maiden LHCC 50*v Haslingden 2019 – Rory Cormack 

     Maiden LHCC 53* v Darwen 2019 – Thomas Yorke Robinson

 

LHCC U15 DOLPHINS BATTING 2019 – Phoebe Johnstone Average of 65.0

LHCC U15 DOLPHINS BATTING 2019 – Thomas Yorke Robinson 375 RUNS @ 55.0

LHCC U15 DOLPHINS BOWLING 2019 – Luca Teoli Rush 8 wkts @ 6.9

 

LJL U15 Div. 1 runners up 2019 LHCC Sharks

  1. Aden Aurangzeb
  2. Christopher Broome
  3. Aadam Butt
  4. Lewis Clarke
  5. Rory Cormack
  6. Henri Cottam
  7. George Durkin
  8. Joe Edgar
  9. Sam Hancock
  10. Liberty Heap
  11. Grace Johnson
  12. Elliott Johnstone
  13. Phoebe Johnstone
  14. Dec Metcalfe
  15. Nathan Porter
  16. Joel Sharpe
  17. Jack Spence
  18. Oliver Spendlove
  19. Luca Teoli Rush
  20. Annabelle Uttley
  21. Thomas Yorke – Robinson
  22. Jack Whitham
  23. Oliver Williams
  24. Chloe Metcalfe ( scorer )
  25. Phil Metcalfe ( manager 
  26. Neil Sharpe ( manager )

 

Maiden 50* LHCC u15 Sharks v Norden 2019 – Jack Spence   

Maiden 50* LHCC u15 Sharks v Todmorden 2019 – Henri Cottam

Maiden 50* LHCC u15 Sharks v Gt Harwood 2019 – George Durkin

 

LHCC U15 Sharks batting 2019 – George Durkin 358 runs @ 59.7

LHCC U15 Sharks batting 2019 – Jack Spence 375 runs @ 47.9

LHCC U15 Sharks batting 2019 – Henri Cottam 448 runs @ 49.9

LHCC U15 Sharks bowling 2019– Jack Spence 7 wkts @ 9.44

LHCC U15 Sharks bowling 2019– Rory Cormack 9 wkts @ 9.22

LHCC U15 Sharks bowling 2019 – Oliver Spendlove 19 wkts @ 9.6

 

BURNLEY DISTRICT U15 2019

  1. Aden Aurangzeb
  2. Henri Cottam ( Captain )
  3. Rory Cormack
  4. George Durkin
  5. Sam Hancock
  6. Liberty Heap
  7. Elliott Johnstone
  8. Phoebe Johnstone
  9. Dec Metcalfe
  10. Nathan Porter
  11. Joel Sharp
  12. Jack Spence
  13. Oliver Spendlove
  14. Oliver Williams
  15. Thomas Yorke Robinson
  16. Charlie Cottam ( manager )

 

Henri Cottam 51 v Ribble Valley, 66 v Blackburn

Jack Spence 54* v South Ribble, 57* v Chorley 

Thomas Yorke Robinson 65 v Fylde 

 

BURNLEY DISTRICT U15 BATTING 2019

Rory Cormack 68 runs @ 68.0

Jack Spence 140 runs @ 46.67

Henri Cottam 184 runs @ 36.20

 

BURNLEY DISTRICT U15 BOWLING 2019

Oliver Williams 6 wickets @ 11.16

Rory Cormack 8 wkts @ 13.13

George Durkin 10 wkts @ 16.8

 

LHCC U17s 2019

  1. Marley Askew
  2. Aden Aurangzeb
  3. Michael Barker
  4. Anthony Barrett
  5. Kheiro Chir
  6. Henri Cottam
  7. George Durkin
  8. Milan Greenwood
  9. Sam Hancock
  10. Dec Metcalfe
  11. Yousaf Nadeem
  12. Phoebe Johnstone
  13. Joel Sharpe
  14. Jack Simm
  15. Jack Spence
  16. Oliver Spendlove
  17. Annabelle Uttley
  18. Oliver Wheatcroft
  19. Oliver Williams
  20. Thomas Yorke Robinson

 

LHCC U17 BATTING 2019 – Jack Simm 113 runs @ 28.25

LHCC U17 BATTING 2019 – Jack Spence 81 runs @ 40.5

LHCC U17 BOWLING 2019 – Jack Spence 4 wkts @ 6.0

 

GEOFF HOPE FIELDING AWARD 2019 – Elliott Johnstone    

ALAN AND BETTY SUTHERS MEMORIAL TROPHY (most improved u12) – 2019 Alistair Malpass

BERT BLACKBURN MEMORIAL AWARD (best newcomer) 2019– Matthew Brett

BOB CLARK ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 2019 – Harvey Elliott   

HARRY BROOKS CRICKET FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP AWARD – Jessie Martin and Taylor de Vries

THE JACK FOSTER MEMORIAL TROPHY (most improved over 12) 2019 – Jack Whitham

 

THIRD and FOURTH ELEVEN ( Junior players only )

4XI Maiden 53* – George Durkin LHCC 4XI v Norden 2019

4XI Maiden 53* – Thomas Yorke Robinson LHCC 4XI v Haslingden 2019

4XI Maiden 70* – Henri Cottam v Littleborough LHCC 4XI 2019

 

 

LHCC 3XI BATTING AWARD 2019

Aden Aurangzeb 163 runs @ 20.38

Danny Simm 145 runs @ 36.25

 

LHCC 3XI BOWLING AWARD 2019

Charlie Bithell 12 wkts @ 18.1

Robson Elliott 11 wickets @ 11.81

 

LHCC 4XI BATTING AWARD 2019

Henri Cottam 286 runs @ 35.78

Thomas Yorke Robinson 386 runs @ 35.09

 

LHCC 4XI BOWLING AWARD 2019

Liberty Heap 11 wkts @ 16.81

Thomas Yorke Robinson 13 wickets @ 20.53