Weekend Preview & Teams 12th & 13th July 08

It’s a double header weekend with two 1st XI home games.  The lads face a replayed game against Haslingden and a derby battle against Burnley on Sunday.

Saturday sees Haslingden travel to Liverpool Road for a battle between two of the leagues top six.  Haslingden edged ahead of House in the league standings last Sunday as they completed a victory over reigning league champions, Rishton.

Haslingden pro for the season is Western Australian all rounder David Bandy.  Bandy is a 29 year-old right handed batsman and medium pace bowler.  In first class cricket he averages 27 with the bat from his 16 First-class matches. With the ball, Bandy’s right arm medium pace has captured has 25 First-class wickets at 27.8 with a best of 7-44.  In the league to date Bandy has scored 417 runs at 37.9 with a best of an unbeaten 106 and taken 32 wickets at 20.12 with a best of 9-15 in the seasons opening game. 

Amateur wise Haslingden boast one of the leagues premier all-rounders in Steve Dearden.  Dearden has taken 26 wickets and scored 283 runs to date this season.  Skipper Graham Knowles has scored 287 runs at the top of the order.

On Sunday bragging rights are at stake as it’s derby action for the third and final time this season with the teams so far securing one victory each.  House recorded a comfortable victory in the league encounter at Turf Moor but sucumbed in the cup following an ‘unbeaten’ century from Burnley Professional Jeeva Kulatunga.  Jon Finch returns from suspension to bolster the House line up. 

Sri Lankan Kulatunga has scored 174 league runs to date with a best of 68. Mohammed Jamal is the leading amateur batsmen with 241 runs to his name.  With the ball Kulatunga has 8 wickets with a best of 4-40 whilst leading amateur wicket taker is former House player Barhat Tripathi who has taken 26 wickets at 15.88 with a seasons best of 7-35.

1st XI  – Saturday 12th July 08 – Haslingden (Home)  

  1. Charlie Cottam (Capt)
  2. Joe Beneduce
  3. Chris Bleazard
  4. Will Driver
  5. Stuart Grant
  6. Joe Hawke
  7. Hasan Khan
  8. Paddy Martin
  9. Jack McGregor (Wkt)
  10. Jonny Russell
  11. Brendan Drew

Meet Noon. Same team Sunday for Burnley @ Home plus Jon Finch

2nd XI  -Sunday 13th July 08– Burnley (Away)

  1. Paul Stansfield (Capt)
  2. F. Teamer
  3. Matt Doughty
  4. Ben Heap
  5. Scott Hope
  6. Paddy Howley (Wkt)
  7. Matt Marquis
  8. Matt Stansfield
  9. Chris Swift
  10. Kieron Tighe
  11. Matt Walker

 Reserves –3rd XI     Meet noon prompt

3rd XI – Saturday 12th July 08 – Church (Away)

  1. Lewis Marsden
  2. Fergus Bailey
  3. Oliver Bayliff
  4. Shaun Heaton
  5. Joe Martin
  6. Dean Mottram
  7. Colin Quinn
  8. Toxy Razzaq
  9. Ben Webster
  10. Jonny Whitehead
  11. Josh Whitehead

 Reserve – Walker 

Meet Club Noon  

You may also like...