Junior and Senior Match Reports

LOWERHOUSE CC JUNIOR MATCH REPORTS SPONSORED BY H.RIGG PROPERTIES

Congratulations

To Phil Metcalfe and the u11s who won the Lancashire Junior League cup final against Burnley. Scorecard below.

V__623A

The team are also through to the LCB all county finals day on September 4th at Highfield CC where they will play in the afternoon semi-final.

The joint Lowerhouse and Burnley CC District 11s team are also through to the LCB U11 District semi-final where they will play Chorley. A full report on all district crickets will follow in due course.

Well done to Joseph Halstead who score 100 not out for Lancashire v Cheshire.

Georgie Holt followed up on her half century for Read Ladies with a 110 not out for Lancashire v Nottinghamshire at Mansfield. Two quite astonishing performances.

Grace Johnson top scored for Lancashire Girls U11s .

3 newcomers brought to the club from schools kwik cricket have made their debut last week for the u11s Koalas (11(3)). Jack Whitham, Troy Richmond and Alfie Hawke – Thompson have settled in quickly and already made an impact. Also joining the club and debuting this week for the u 13 Tigers (U13 (2)) is Ethan Conner. Ethan has joined us from Lancaster RGS and has also settled in quickly.

 

2XI RESULTS

Accrington 2XI 47-all out                            LHCC 2XI – 49-0

Jordan Page 8-17                                           Brad Wright 19*

Owen Deakin –Pickard 12*

LHCC 2XI 127 all out                                 Ramsbottom 2XI 129 – 6

Josh Lavin 45                                                  Jamie Woodall 2-32

Owen Deakin – Pickard 28
Charlie Bithell 13
James Wheatcroft 11

LHCC U19 Wrenegades   142-4                  Chorley Mavericks 118-7

Joe Halstead 82                                        Tom Bridge 2-15

Dom Stuart 29*                                         Dom Stuart 2-18
Ben Uttley 11                                            Dec Stansfield 2-24

LHCC U17 132- 5                                              Burnley u17 – 110-5                                                         

Ben Uttley 50*

Dominic Stuart 30
Ross Birchall 26

LHCC u17 119-7                                                Enfield u17   62-all out

Jack Simm 47                                              Dec Stansfield 2-0

Tom Bridge 25*                                          Yanis Chir 2-3
Dec Stansfield 14                                        Tom Bridge 2-6
Ben Woodall 2-16

Ramsbottom 116 – 3                                LHCC U15 Sharks 47-9  

Ben Woodall 2-12                                      Yanis Chir 20*
Kheiro Chir 15

LHCC U15 Sharks 72-7                            Rishton u15 76-3                                       

Yanis Chir 17                                               Ben Woodall 2-9

Jack Spence 17
LHCC u15 Barracudas 110- 5                Enfield u15 111-3

Jack Spence 50*

Aman Singh 33
Accrington u15 128 – 6                             LHCC u15 Barracudas 72-5

Ethan Connor 2-18                                     Kheiro Chir 50*

Aden Aurangzeb 2- 27

Clitheroe u13 full 117-5                         LHCC u13 Panthers 113-4

Jack Spence 27*

Keagan de Vries 23*
Yousaf Nadeem 21
LHCC U13 Panthers 114 – 4                Longridge u13 Full (2) 112-4

Yousaf Nadeem 30*

James Bridge 26
Jack Spence 21*
Mohammed Hussain 14

LHCC U13 Tigers 230-5                           Church u13 (2) 240-4 

Jamie Stinton 13

Annabelle Uttley 12*

Church u13 (2) 225-5                                  LHCC u13 Tigers 263-1   

Cole Entwistle 2-6                                        Keir Greenwood 13*

Harry Young 10*
Joel Sharpe 10*

Church u13 (1) 217 -5                                 LHCC u13 Tigers 270-0                           

Aden Aurangzeb 2-7                                    Annabelle Uttley 14*

 

LHCC U13 Tigers 280-2                           Haslingden u13 (2) 199-4

Liberty Heap 25*                                        Aden Aurangzeb 2-8

Annabelle Uttley 15*
Aden Aurangzeb 11*
Harry Young 10*

LHCC u13 Cougars 289-2                Church u13 (2)221 -7

Henri Cottam 26*                                 Dec Metcalfe 2-4

Keagan de Vries 17*                            Keagan de Vries 2-4
Dec Metcalfe 12

Lancashire Junior League Cup Semi – Final

Rishton u11 212-8                                    LHCC u11 Bears 279-3

Keir Greenwood 4-8                                  Rory Cormack 16*

George Durkin 2-5                                     Henri Cottam 14*
Dec Metcalfe 13*
George Durkin 10

Lancashire Junior League Cup Final – see photograph

Burnley u11 216-7                                 LHCC U11 Bears 288- 7 

Oliver Spendlove 2-4                               Dec Metcalfe 26*

Joel Sharpe 23                                          Henri Cottam 20*                                                                                                            Keagan de Vries 15
LCB U11 Quarter Final  

 LHCC u11 Bears 242-3                         Chorley u11 217-6

Dec Metcalfe 2-12

Rory Cormack 2-16
LHCC u11 Cubs 222- 6                       Darwen u11 206-7
George Durkin 26*                                 Troy Richmond 2-2

Rawtenstall u11 220- 6                    LHCC u11 Cubs 220-3

Hanif Shah 2-2                                      Callum Hughes 11*

 

LHCC u11 Koalas 259- 1                     Haslingden u11 211 -4   

Grace Johnson 10*                                  Hanif Shah 3-5

Jack Edgar 10*                                      Owen Brodie 2-0
LHCC U11 Koalas 223-4                 Nelson u11 215-6                  

Harvey Elliott 2-9

Alfie Hawke – Thompson 2-19

LHCC u11 Koalas 215 -3              Church u11 249-3
Grace Johnson 11

LHCC u9 243– 4                                      Rishton u9 226-5

Joseph Edgar 11*                                 Myles Carr-Oddie 2-3

Harvey Elliott 2-5

LHCC u9 216 -3                                 Clitheroe u9 213- 9                                     

Joseph Edgar 3-0

Isa Nadeem 3-5

You may also like...

Need help? WhatsApp us!